to threaten to prosecute.

Italian translation: minacciare di procedere contro/intentare una causa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to threaten to prosecute.
Italian translation:minacciare di procedere contro/intentare una causa
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

13:51 Feb 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to threaten to prosecute.
"The writer did not even bother to threaten to prosecute".

Grazie :)
Ilaria Giannelli
Italy
minacciare di procedere contro/intentare una causa
Explanation:
Due possibilità
Selected response from:

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minacciare di procedere contro/intentare una causa
Giulia D'Ascanio
5minacciare di intentare un'azione legale
Marika Costantini
4minacciare di fare causa
Deke Languages
4minacciare ripercussioni legali
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minacciare di procedere contro/intentare una causa


Explanation:
Due possibilità

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie Elena!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minacciare di intentare un'azione legale


Explanation:
anche così

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minacciare ripercussioni legali


Explanation:
Per evitare due volte il "di" che suona un po' pesante.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minacciare di fare causa


Explanation:
Dal resto della frase fornita da te direi che la traduzione dovrebbe corrispondere al termine più consueto in inglese "sue", cioè "fare causa", perchè:
-il tono mi pare abbastanza informale
-si tratta di un attore civile (uno scrittore), piuttosto che un procuratore.

Deke Languages
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search