to have a street appeal

Italian translation: stile/fascino urbano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street appeal
Italian translation:stile/fascino urbano
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

13:31 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: to have a street appeal
the product is more linked to the Rally oriented product of the ZXXX range and with its selection of modern materials it has a great street appeal.

é una scarpa da rally ma ha un fascino URBANO??? nel senso che si può utilizzare tutti i giorni??
posso usare urbano in questo senso?
Cristina Giannetti
v.s.
Explanation:
la traduzione va bene (magari anche stile urbano) e penso si riferisca al lato estetico..cioè è una scarpa da rally ma malgrado ciò non sembra (in senso buono) e quindi la si può indossare anche per un'uscita normale
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4v.s.
Francesca Siotto
3 +1convincente anche per uso in città
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.s.


Explanation:
la traduzione va bene (magari anche stile urbano) e penso si riferisca al lato estetico..cioè è una scarpa da rally ma malgrado ciò non sembra (in senso buono) e quindi la si può indossare anche per un'uscita normale

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
50 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO: direi stile urbano
1 hr

agree  annaba
7 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convincente anche per uso in città


Explanation:
Di solito io traduco all'incontrario ... cioà trovo "scarpa sportiva adatta anche alla città" o cose simili. Per cui ti suggerisco la formula italiana che normalmente giro in "street/town use".



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin: addatta anche alla città
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search