schmooze

Spanish translation: conversar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schmooze
Spanish translation:conversar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:47 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: schmooze
In a|recent article, about business small talk, I read "Schmooze or loss is the rule for both personal and professional success.
What does "Schmooze or loss" means in Spanish?
Jose Farinas
conversar
Explanation:
schmooze or schmoose also shmooze ( P ) Pronunciation Key (shmz) Slang
v. schmoozed, or schmoosed also shmoozed schmooz·ing, or schmoos·ing shmooz·ing schmooz·es or schmoos·es shmooz·es
v. intr.
***To converse casually, especially in order to gain an advantage or make a social connection.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 00:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías poner \"conversar amablemante\"

schmooze

n : an informal conversation [syn: chat, confab, confabulation, schmoose] v : talk idly or casually and in a friendly way [syn: shmooze, shmoose, schmoose, jawbone]
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hablar para impresionar, convencer, engrupir
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5see
Carmen Schultz
4estar de cháchara para ganar favor
Sherry Godfrey
3 +1small talk / idle conversation / informal conversation
Adriana de Groote
4conversar
Ana Brassara
3convencer o perder
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversar


Explanation:
schmooze or schmoose also shmooze ( P ) Pronunciation Key (shmz) Slang
v. schmoozed, or schmoosed also shmoozed schmooz·ing, or schmoos·ing shmooz·ing schmooz·es or schmoos·es shmooz·es
v. intr.
***To converse casually, especially in order to gain an advantage or make a social connection.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 00:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías poner \"conversar amablemante\"

schmooze

n : an informal conversation [syn: chat, confab, confabulation, schmoose] v : talk idly or casually and in a friendly way [syn: shmooze, shmoose, schmoose, jawbone]


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small talk / idle conversation / informal conversation


Explanation:
Esta es la definición de "schmooze", pero la verdad es que no sé si es lo que aplica acá por la unión con "or loss"

¿No será "loose"? ¿Como en una "loose conversation?

Schmooze:
Definition: [n] an informal conversation
[v] talk idly or casually, in a friendly way



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-03 00:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona miles, se me olvidó que era al español!

conversación informal
conversación amigable
plática informal

etc.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Right. In the context of sales it is trying to establish a rapport with the other person.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! Lástima que me confundí y era al español, pero ya puse las opciones en español

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see


Explanation:
"Schmooze" se refiere generalmente a la publicidad favorable que un individuo trata de generar para sí mismo(a) sobre todo en situaciones de relaciones o situaciones con otras personas (como en entrevistas, recepciones “open house,” eventos especiales de mercadotecnia, etc.); es decir, ante las personas a las que desea causar una buena impresión.
En cuanto a loss ceo que debe ser "lose" para que haya rima y es como se escucha generalmente: schmooze or lose" , la frase me hace recordar el viejo dicho "camarón que se duerme se lo lleva la corriente" o "el que madruga coge agua clara"("the early bird catches the worm"): en este sentido la persona que no hace nada para ayudarse termina perdiendo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-03 01:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos del dicho (correctamente escrito como \"Schmooze or Lose\")en situaciones sociales de \"networking\"

Schmooze or Lose
... Refuse to Schmooze And You Lose: Cultivating the Social Side of Business ... of tea, you have many other opportunities to schmooze that don\'t involve organized events. I once ...www.lmacommunication.com/schmooze2.htm - 15k - Cached - More from this site
If You Schmooze, You Lose
... If You Schmooze, You Lose. If You Schmooze, You Lose. by Leni Chauvin ...www.4hb.com/communicate/0205lcschmoozelose.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site
MINDING YOUR BUSINESS: Schmooze or Lose
... MINDING YOUR BUSINESS: Schmooze or Lose. BY DAVID HOOPER ... MINDING YOUR BUSINESS: Schmooze or Lose. BY DAVID HOOPER ...onstagemag.com/ar/performance_minding_business_schmooze - More from this site
Schmooze or Lose
Courtesy on the Road: Don\'t Leave Home Without It. by Dr Beverly Langford, LMA Communicationwww.lmacommunication.com/Courtesy_on_the_Road.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 01:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes decir:
\"Comunicación para ganar e influenciar\"


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hablar para impresionar, convencer, engrupir


Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras que imita la rima de use it or lose it. En este caso es shmooze it or lose it (no loss), como diciendo, los engrupes o los pierdes. La persona tiene que utilizar la ocasión (work the room) para ganarse a las personas que le conviene en el menor tiempo posible.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  mar52
19 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar de cháchara para ganar favor


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo que debe ser 'lose' en vez de 'loss'. 'Schmooze' significa portandose de una manera, normalmente con personas de autoridad o influencia sobre uno, para ganar favor de esa persona. No tiene sentido positivo.

Sherry Godfrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schmooze (or lose)
convencer o perder


Explanation:
una sugerencia nada más

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search