detection sump

Spanish translation: sumidero de recolección/detección de lixiviados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detection sump
Spanish translation:sumidero de recolección/detección de lixiviados
Entered by: ConstanzaG

21:47 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: detection sump
It's a solid waste landfill system. The sentence says "These materials provide a drainage path to a leachate collection/detection sump"
ConstanzaG
sumidero de recolección/detección de lixiviados
Explanation:
El sumidero cumple las funciones de recolección de lixiviados y de detección de los mismos.
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, pero muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sumidero de detección o colector de aceite
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1sumidero de recolección/detección de lixiviados
Leopoldo Gurman
5sumidero colector de lixiviados
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sumidero de detección o colector de aceite


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    ndep.nv.gov/bmrr/oplans .pdf
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias otra vez avrm, sos muy amable!!!!!!!!!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Tahnk you Joseph!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sumidero colector de lixiviados


Explanation:
Los lixiviados pudieran ser aceitosos (como en la industria petrolera) pero pudieran ser acuosos dependiendo del material. Leachates son lixiviados independientemente del origen.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumidero de recolección/detección de lixiviados


Explanation:
El sumidero cumple las funciones de recolección de lixiviados y de detección de los mismos.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, pero muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Michele! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search