containerization

Spanish translation: proceso de carga y transporte de los contenedores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:containerization
Spanish translation:proceso de carga y transporte de los contenedores
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

12:00 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / safety (toxic spills)
English term or phrase: containerization
Begin a containerization process as soon as practical.
andres
proceso de carga y transporte de los contenedores
Explanation:
containerization

(DOD) The use of containers to unitize cargo for transportation, supply and storage. Containerization incorporates supply, transportation, packaging, storage and security together with visibility of container and its contents into a distribution system from source to user.
Containerization
Thousands of shipping containers at the terminal at Port Elizabeth, New Jersey
Enlarge
Thousands of shipping containers at the terminal at Port Elizabeth, New Jersey

Containerization is a system of intermodal cargo transport using standard ISO containers that can be loaded on container ships, railroad cars, and trucks. There are three common standard lengths, 20 ft (6.1 m), 40 ft (12.2 m) and 45 ft (13.7 m). Container capacity (of ships, ports, etc) is measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU, or sometimes teu). A twenty-foot equivalent unit is a measure of containerized cargo equal to one standard 20 ft (length) × 8 ft (width) × 8.5 ft (height) container (approximately 39 m3). Most containers today are of the 40-ft variety and thus are 2 TEU. 45 ft containers are also designated 2 TEU. Two TEU are referred to as one FEU or "Forty-foot equivalent unit". These two terms of measurement are used interchangeably. "High cube" containers have a height of 9.5 ft (2.9 m), while half-height containers, used for heavy loads, have a height of 4.25 ft (1.3 m).
2 TEU 20' containers, of unequal weight, being lifted
Enlarge
2 TEU 20' containers, of unequal weight, being lifted

Containerization is an important element of the logistics revolution that changed freight handling in the 20th century. Malcolm McLean claimed to have invented the shipping container in the 1930s in New Jersey, but only founded Sea-Land corporation in the 1950s.

McLean explained that while sitting at a dock waiting for cargo he trucked in to be reloaded onto a ship, he realized that rather than loading and unloading the truck, the truck itself (with some minor modifications) could be the container that is transported.

Containerization revolutionized cargo shipping. Today, approximately 90% of cargo moves by containers stacked on transport ships. Over 200 million containers are shipped per year.

The widespread use of ISO standard containers influenced modifications in other freight moving standards, gradually forcing removable truck bodies or swap bodies into the same sizes and shapes (though without the strength needed to be stacked), and changing completely the worldwide use of freight pallets which fit into ISO containers or into commercial vehicles.

Other container systems
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contenerización
Sonia López Grande
5proceso de carga y transporte de los contenedores
Gabriela Rodriguez
4proceso de envasado
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containerization process
proceso de envasado


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contenerización


Explanation:

En el eurodicautom aparece traducido tal cual.


... CONTENERIZACION Proceso de transporte de mercancías en contenedores. CONTRA RECIBO
Forma enviada por el expedidor, antes de que el consignatario haya ...
www.globaltransportacion.com/ actual/contenido/glosario_logistica_global.htm - 109k -

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
37 mins
  -> merci Gaelle

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thank you Xenia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceso de carga y transporte de los contenedores


Explanation:
containerization

(DOD) The use of containers to unitize cargo for transportation, supply and storage. Containerization incorporates supply, transportation, packaging, storage and security together with visibility of container and its contents into a distribution system from source to user.
Containerization
Thousands of shipping containers at the terminal at Port Elizabeth, New Jersey
Enlarge
Thousands of shipping containers at the terminal at Port Elizabeth, New Jersey

Containerization is a system of intermodal cargo transport using standard ISO containers that can be loaded on container ships, railroad cars, and trucks. There are three common standard lengths, 20 ft (6.1 m), 40 ft (12.2 m) and 45 ft (13.7 m). Container capacity (of ships, ports, etc) is measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU, or sometimes teu). A twenty-foot equivalent unit is a measure of containerized cargo equal to one standard 20 ft (length) × 8 ft (width) × 8.5 ft (height) container (approximately 39 m3). Most containers today are of the 40-ft variety and thus are 2 TEU. 45 ft containers are also designated 2 TEU. Two TEU are referred to as one FEU or "Forty-foot equivalent unit". These two terms of measurement are used interchangeably. "High cube" containers have a height of 9.5 ft (2.9 m), while half-height containers, used for heavy loads, have a height of 4.25 ft (1.3 m).
2 TEU 20' containers, of unequal weight, being lifted
Enlarge
2 TEU 20' containers, of unequal weight, being lifted

Containerization is an important element of the logistics revolution that changed freight handling in the 20th century. Malcolm McLean claimed to have invented the shipping container in the 1930s in New Jersey, but only founded Sea-Land corporation in the 1950s.

McLean explained that while sitting at a dock waiting for cargo he trucked in to be reloaded onto a ship, he realized that rather than loading and unloading the truck, the truck itself (with some minor modifications) could be the container that is transported.

Containerization revolutionized cargo shipping. Today, approximately 90% of cargo moves by containers stacked on transport ships. Over 200 million containers are shipped per year.

The widespread use of ISO standard containers influenced modifications in other freight moving standards, gradually forcing removable truck bodies or swap bodies into the same sizes and shapes (though without the strength needed to be stacked), and changing completely the worldwide use of freight pallets which fit into ISO containers or into commercial vehicles.

Other container systems


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/containerization
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search