poor quality audio

Spanish translation: audio de baja calidad

11:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: poor quality audio
La calidad de audio de los teléfonos de la competencia que no poseen esta característica será menor/inferior bajo condiciones de red idénticas.
Competitive phones without this feature will have ***poor quality audio*** under identical network conditions.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:audio de baja calidad
Explanation:
I would use audio here, sonido del teléfono is the ringing
check google
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3audio de baja calidad
aykon
5 +1sonido de mala calidad
Marta Chico
5 +1sonido de baja calidad
Andrea Macarie
4 +1audio de inferior calidad
Alejandro Umerez
4sonido de calidad deficiente
Olga Alex
3audibilidad de calidad limitada
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonido de calidad deficiente


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audibilidad de calidad limitada


Explanation:
¡Hola Lida!
O directamente de mala calidad.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonido de baja calidad


Explanation:
... ejecución de videos con tamaño máximo de un octavo de pantalla (160x120 pixeles)
a 10 cuadros por segundo y con sonido de baja calidad (11 khz/8 bits).

www.utp.ac.pa/seccion/topicos/ multimedia/aplicacion_real.html

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audio de baja calidad


Explanation:
I would use audio here, sonido del teléfono is the ringing
check google

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Andrea Macarie
1 hr

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonido de mala calidad


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver qué te parece esta versión: La calidad de sonido de los teléfonos de la competencia que no poseen esta característica será peor en condiciones de red idénticas.


Marta Chico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Edu.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audio de inferior calidad


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 11:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teoria15
... De aquí también a nacido el famoso MP3, archivo de audio de inferior calidad
al CD, pero que puede tener un peso minúsculo y de esta manera manejarlo ...
www.atodovolumen.net/teoria15.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-04 18:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te servirá \"pobre calidad de sonido\"?

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
35 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search