realize

English translation: bring their views to fruition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realize
English translation:bring their views to fruition
Entered by: mairawati (X)

22:19 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: realize
Asia Foundation gives awards to those who are perceived as being able to realize their views in pushing reform movement in Indonesia.

In the sentence above, does it sound strange if i use the verb "realize" before views? 'realize' here means to bring the views to reality or to be concrete.
mairawati (X)
bring their views to fruition
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-17 00:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North County Times - North San Diego and Southwest Riverside ...
... Existing and would-be council members should make their views known to the
public and act to bring their views to fruition. ...
www.nctimes.com/articles/2004/ 07/15/opinion/letters/7_14_0422_08_36.txt - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bring their views to fruition
Refugio
5 +1Realize
Will Matter
4 +1Sounds good, but...
George Rabel
3 +1ok....
Charlie Bavington (X)
4to make come true
Yvonne Becker
3 +1to put into action, to make a reality, to materialize, to make happen, to follow through with
Mikhail Kropotov
4make their views a reality
conejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make their views a reality


Explanation:
I think this sounds better.

"Realize" could also mean "come up with" or "think of", and "make a reality" gives a much clearer idea of what you are trying to say, in this particular instance.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realize


Explanation:
"Realize" in the sense of "accomplish" or "achieve" is acceptable in this context.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): accomplish
2 hrs
  -> Merci and thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put into action, to make a reality, to materialize, to make happen, to follow through with


Explanation:
Some of the possible alternatives to "realize".

Realize is generally okay but I don't think it fits very well with "views".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hi there Mikhail. I like "put their views into action". Also, Meirawati, "pushing reform movement" doesn't make sense. Either "the reform movement" or "reform movements". "Promoting" or "furthering" might be better than "pushing".
10 hrs
  -> Hey Richard! Thanks for the nice comments.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make come true


Explanation:
You can use "realize"; however, it's a bit confusing as "to realize" also means "to undestand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realize = to become aware of

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bring their views to fruition


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-17 00:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North County Times - North San Diego and Southwest Riverside ...
... Existing and would-be council members should make their views known to the
public and act to bring their views to fruition. ...
www.nctimes.com/articles/2004/ 07/15/opinion/letters/7_14_0422_08_36.txt - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
7 mins
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Java Cafe
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Java

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ok....


Explanation:
...in line with my oft-stated policy of suggesting the minimum possible changes to English mono questions, I'm going to suggest that you just drop 2 letters and add 3 different ones, and you don't even need to shuffle 'em around a bit afterwards.
The ones to drop are "e" and "w". The ones to add are "i", "o", & "n".

You will then get "realize their vision" which sounds perfectly reasonable to me... :-)


Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
16 mins

neutral  Refugio: That might be a better policy if this were not a translation.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sounds good, but...


Explanation:
Sawing logs: Log-home lovers realize their dreams
Each month The Oregonian brings you news and features about new developments and
new home builders throughout Oregon and SW Washington.
www.oregonlive.com/newhomeguide/ index.ssf?/base/advertorial/110320250043550.xml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

DefenseLINK News: Helping Afghans Realize Their Dreams
... Helping Afghans Realize Their Dreams. By Jim Garamone American Forces Press
Service. WASHINGTON, Dec. 10, 2002 -- Afghan President Hamid Karzai has a ...
www.defenselink.mil/news/ Dec2002/n12102002_200212103.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WORKSHOP DESIGNED TO HELP RURAL ENTREPRENEURS REALIZE THEIR DREAMS
... WORKSHOP DESIGNED TO HELP RURAL ENTREPRENEURS REALIZE THEIR DREAMS. Writer:
Robert Burns (903) 834-6191,rd-burns@tamu.edu ...
agnews.tamu.edu/dailynews/stories/AGEC/Apr0904a.htm - 6k -

BUT I WOULD PROBABLY USE "ACHIEVE THEIR OBJECTIVES¨"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-17 15:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, which streamlines the phrase a bit, and says the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-17 15:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia Foundation gives awards to those they perceive as being able to promote their views regarding reform in Indonesia.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Balaban

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not so sure Meirawati doesn't just intend "put their views into action". "Achieve" seems to be asking a bit much.//Yes, but we are helping Meirawati find the right expression, not a synonym for what she already has...!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. "Achieving" and "realizing", if not equivalent, are very close, imo.//OK, I have modified my suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search