KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

how are you

Arabic translation: كيف حالك؟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
Arabic translation:كيف حالك؟
Entered by: muhammad turman

20:26 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
question
Jill
كيف حالك؟
Explanation:
1- كيف حالك؟
2- كيف أنت؟
Pronounced: 1. Kayfa Haluk?
2. Kayfa 'Ant?
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7كيف حالك؟
muhammad turman
5كيف الحال
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
كيف حالك؟


Explanation:
1- كيف حالك؟
2- كيف أنت؟
Pronounced: 1. Kayfa Haluk?
2. Kayfa 'Ant?

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou: كيف حالك؟
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter: yes, then i usually say 'kuwaeeze' or 'hamdulillah' as a response.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  jenan: it's 'kuwaess' (male) or 'kuwaesse' (female) as a response, with 's' not 'z' :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيف الحال


Explanation:
"Kaif el-hal" will suffice, or just simply "kaifak?" كيفك؟

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33