KudoZ home » English to French » Other

A very high source of fibre

French translation: Riche en fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A very high source of fibre
French translation:Riche en fibres
Entered by: Michael Bastin

18:55 Jan 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A very high source of fibre
A very high source of fibre
Danette
Riche en fibres
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Riche en fibres
Michael Bastin
3 +7Une excellente source de fibre
Annie Tétrault
5 +3Haute teneur en fibre
Doumi
4Une source tres riche en fibres
Shog Imas
4une source de fibres de très haute qualité
Paul Berthelot
4 -1une source de fibres très élevée
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Une excellente source de fibre


Explanation:
Suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion :

Une importante source de fibre

merci à CGagnon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion :

Une importante source de fibre

merci à CGagnon

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Nathalie Andrews
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  IsaD
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  CGagnon: "importante". Il semble s'agir plus de quantité que de qualité...
30 mins

agree  Richard Genest
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 days 18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une source de fibres très élevée


Explanation:
A very high source of fiber, to me translate this way, it is another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: fibre

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  CGagnon: Ce n'est pas la source qui est élevée, mais la quantité de fibres!
27 mins
  -> C'est votre opinion, Merci!

disagree  Louise Dupont: agree with CGagnon
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Riche en fibres


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
4 mins

agree  GILOU
36 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: ce ne serait pas high IN fibre ?
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: excellent
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
3 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
4 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 day 23 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haute teneur en fibre


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Doumi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

agree  lien
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une source de fibres de très haute qualité


Explanation:
high s'entend selon moi pour la qualité de la source.

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: not when you're dealing with people who can't write for peanuts (groundnuts are not a high source of fibre).
1 hr
  -> merci

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une source tres riche en fibres


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295