KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Spring Break Blitz

German translation: food for thought ...


20:21 Mar 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Spring Break Blitz
Es geht um kleine Puppen, ähnlich wie Barbie.
Es sit so, dass diese Puppen ein Spring break (=Frühlingspause?) veranstalten und an den Strand gehen. Was ist dabei blitz? Ist es vielleicht doch nurnein Produktname?
xxxDaruma
German translation:food for thought ...
Explanation:
This must be about Lil’ Bratz fashion dolls – the dolls with a passion for fashion! ‘Spring Break Blitz’ is one of their many product series and includes the 5 dolls dressed up in ‘Spring Break Blitz’ outfits as well as other essentials such as a Beach Bike Tote. These dolls are infinitely cooler than Barbie, and are also aimed at young girls.

Before you make any attempt at translation, I WOULD STRONGLY ADVISE YOU TO CHECK WITH YOUR CLIENT, as these seem to be trademark/copyright protected product names.

Having said that, I think any translation of the term needs to be approached against the background of the product and its audience. In particularly, as a marketing term, it needs to be easily understood by the target audience (as well as their paying parents!) as well as capture their imagination.

While the American ‘Spring Break Blitz’ manages to achieve this quite well for a US audience, the suggested ‘Früjahrsferien-Invasion’ sounds clumsy in comparison (sorry, Heike). And, of course, the concept of a ‘spring break blitz’ does not really exist in Germany (unlike other concepts eg. Summer Beach Party, Winter Wonderland etc).

The main elements to get across are, in my opinion:
- Holiday time, a break from school/college, holiday in the sun, on the beach
- Party time, fun time with friends, celebrating the holidays
- Spontaneity (this is what blitz means to me), getting all your friends together and heading off into the sunshine

I don’t claim to have a perfect answer but would like to offer some ideas:

Partyurlaub am Strand
Beach Party Holiday
Strandparty
Osterferien am Strand
Auf in den warmen Süden
Fahrt ins Blaue, Warme

The alternative is to leave it in English *IF* the other Lil’ Bratz product series are also left in English (again, check with the client or manufacturer).

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magmaheritage.com/bratzdolls.HTML
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
HI,
thanks ver ymuch for your help! You were right: these dolls are called Lil´ Bratz. And your explanation helped very much!
Regards,
Anita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Oster/Frühjahrsferien-Invasion
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1food for thought ...
Nicole Tata
4Frühlingsmode, Frühlingsferienmode
Tina8


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Oster/Frühjahrsferien-Invasion


Explanation:
Spring Break: Frühjahrsferien (quasi Osterferien) für US-Collegestudenten. Traditionsgemäß fallen die Studenten in Horden über sonnige Strände in Florida, Kalifornien, Mexiko etc. her und haben non-stop Parties.
"Blitz" kommt vom Blitzkrieg des 2. Weltkrieges und wird inzwischen für alles hergenommen, was einen Einfall von großen Menschenmengen auf einen Ort beschreibt, zB bei einem Ausverkauf.

Osterferien ist nicht ganz korrekt, da Spring Break nicht abhängig von Ostern ist, sondern von den Semestern/Trimestern an den Unis.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
1 min

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: stimmt genau. Mein Sohn kam gerade aus Florida zurück, Parties bis zum Morgen, dann geht's zum Strand.
8 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
34 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser: lots of fun!!!
45 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Spring break heißt es auch für die ( eher mit Puppen spielenden) Schulkinder!
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: gute Erklärung!
2 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: So würde ich das auch verstehen. Wie heißt das dann im Winter in Florida, wenn die Überwinterer aus den nördlichen Staaten kommen? Snowbird Blitz? ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: lots of feathers...
8 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Hermann
14 hrs

agree  Elke Fehling: Spring Break hat in den USA einen etwas "heftigern" Charakter. Gemeint ist hier weniger der Frühling, als die Art der Ferien (kurz, mit vielen exzessiven Parties am Strand)
2 days51 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food for thought ...


Explanation:
This must be about Lil’ Bratz fashion dolls – the dolls with a passion for fashion! ‘Spring Break Blitz’ is one of their many product series and includes the 5 dolls dressed up in ‘Spring Break Blitz’ outfits as well as other essentials such as a Beach Bike Tote. These dolls are infinitely cooler than Barbie, and are also aimed at young girls.

Before you make any attempt at translation, I WOULD STRONGLY ADVISE YOU TO CHECK WITH YOUR CLIENT, as these seem to be trademark/copyright protected product names.

Having said that, I think any translation of the term needs to be approached against the background of the product and its audience. In particularly, as a marketing term, it needs to be easily understood by the target audience (as well as their paying parents!) as well as capture their imagination.

While the American ‘Spring Break Blitz’ manages to achieve this quite well for a US audience, the suggested ‘Früjahrsferien-Invasion’ sounds clumsy in comparison (sorry, Heike). And, of course, the concept of a ‘spring break blitz’ does not really exist in Germany (unlike other concepts eg. Summer Beach Party, Winter Wonderland etc).

The main elements to get across are, in my opinion:
- Holiday time, a break from school/college, holiday in the sun, on the beach
- Party time, fun time with friends, celebrating the holidays
- Spontaneity (this is what blitz means to me), getting all your friends together and heading off into the sunshine

I don’t claim to have a perfect answer but would like to offer some ideas:

Partyurlaub am Strand
Beach Party Holiday
Strandparty
Osterferien am Strand
Auf in den warmen Süden
Fahrt ins Blaue, Warme

The alternative is to leave it in English *IF* the other Lil’ Bratz product series are also left in English (again, check with the client or manufacturer).

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magmaheritage.com/bratzdolls.HTML

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
HI,
thanks ver ymuch for your help! You were right: these dolls are called Lil´ Bratz. And your explanation helped very much!
Regards,
Anita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: das trifft es genau. Ich war mal bei während der Spring Break in Daytona Beach....
1 day9 hrs
  -> danke sehr!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frühlingsmode, Frühlingsferienmode


Explanation:
Nicole hat 100% recht...ich hab die Püppchen grad gestern im Laden gesehen (in Griechenland...) Auf einem Prospekt war sowas wie "Frühlingsmodels" angegeben...
Wenn es tatsächlich um dieses Produkt geht, würde ich es also so ausdrücken...

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: that would be 'Spring Fashion Bratz' as seen on google
29 mins