KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

entombed

Italian translation: efetto mausoleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entombed
Italian translation:efetto mausoleo
Entered by: Camillaeo

07:31 Aug 26, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / entombed
English term or phrase: entombed
Justin: “Now let’s turn our attentions to the bathroom. Now that 1980s foil wallpaper is revolting and the shag carpet would have Austin Powers wincing. What would really chunk up that bathroom more than some beautiful marble? Let’s cover every available wall surface, every bit of the floor in chunky, hedonistic toffee-coloured marble.”

Colin: “Oh, one word: entombed, darling. Why don’t we break it up? 21st Century spa. It needs a fantastic Jacuzzi tub.”
Camillaeo
efetto mausoleo
Explanation:
se entombed ha una connotazione positiva (come mi sembra di capire) suggerisco mausoleo...perchè rende l'idea di una tomba importante

anche se l'accostamento "mortuario" non è molto allegro :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Stile tomba/lapide
Raffaella Panigada
3 +2efetto mausoleo
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stile tomba/lapide


Explanation:
Io le farei dire qualcosa come: "Bello, in stile tomba/lapide insomma".
Come darle torto, marmo ovunque... ;-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati: concordo su "stile tomba"
6 mins
  -> Grazie, Sara :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Elena!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: o anche: "tombale, mio caro" (visto che si tratta di one word)
1 hr
  -> O "in altre parole" ;-) Grazie!

agree  Carla Trapani
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efetto mausoleo


Explanation:
se entombed ha una connotazione positiva (come mi sembra di capire) suggerisco mausoleo...perchè rende l'idea di una tomba importante

anche se l'accostamento "mortuario" non è molto allegro :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Mi piace anche il tuo mausoleo, ma dubito la connotazione sia positiva, infatti l'amico gli suggerisce di spezzare un po' (meno male!). Buona giornata! :-)
1 hr

agree  Zerlina: :-))
4 hrs