KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

dice

Italian translation: tira i dadi


06:11 Sep 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dice
roll the dice
Hilary
Italian translation:tira i dadi
Explanation:
lanciare i dadi per fare una giocata

hth

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tira i dadi
dieter haake
5tira i dadipinto
4scommettere/rischiare
CLS Lexi-tech
3vai
DDim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tira i dadi


Explanation:
lanciare i dadi per fare una giocata

hth

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxannarabufo
16 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

agree  Floriana: anche "getta i dadi".
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates
3 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 hrs

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
1 day 3 hrs

agree  orietta l'abbate: yap
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tira i dadi


Explanation:
concordo perfettamente con la traduzione degli altri. Consulta il dizionario ingl-it e viceversa Garzanti Hazon e vedrai che non ci sono dubbi. Buon lavoro!

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai


Explanation:
Dipendendo dal contesto, puo' essere anche invito energico a cominciare a fare q/c. Da qui
1) Vai!
2) Cominciamo!
3) Buttati!
ecc.

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scommettere/rischiare


Explanation:
it can also have a non literal meaning, when you are not really rolling the dice, but making a bet , taking a risk

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228