KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stretching cylinder

Portuguese translation: cilindro de estiramento/alongamento


21:47 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stretching cylinder
lista de peças - não tem muito contexto.

Bearing and joint stretching cylinder.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cilindro de estiramento/alongamento
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser também de extensão, de ampliação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...da junta e do mancal.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
best choice for ctxt. thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cilindro de estiramento/alongamento
Clauwolf
5 +2rolamento e junta para cilindro-tensor
Adolpho J Silva
4cilindro de extração/colocação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cilindro de estiramento/alongamento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser também de extensão, de ampliação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...da junta e do mancal.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
best choice for ctxt. thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs
  -> Voltou para ficar, espero

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paula Delgado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  O. Morais
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolamento e junta para cilindro-tensor


Explanation:
The translation appears to be "rolamento e junta para cilindro-tensor".
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva
Accredited Translator

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindro de extração/colocação


Explanation:
pode ser

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462