KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

What's My Line?

Russian translation: kto ya po professii? (ili lubaya perefrazirovka)


18:53 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / English Television of the 1950s
English term or phrase: What's My Line?
Программы на английском телевидении 1950-х гг.

There were plenty of other programmes of interest, whether they be Muffin the Mule during Children's Hour (BBC) presented by the charmingly well spoken Jennifer Gay or the more adult What's My Line?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:kto ya po professii? (ili lubaya perefrazirovka)
Explanation:
What's My Line? Description:
This prime-time show had celebrity panelists guessing the occupation of the contestants. Each "no" answer earned the contestant $5. Witty celebrity regulars included Steve Allen and Arlene Francis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 19:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: : : Yes, the game was a 50\'s TV show entitled \"What\'s My Line?
: : : On that long-lived program, the panelists tried to determine the occupation of a guest. This often involved guessing at the nature of a product with which the guests might be identified and, to that end, finding out the size of the product. The commonest question along this interrogative route, heard so often that it became a running gag, was \"Is it bigger than a breadbox?\"

: : Apropos of nothing in particular, apart from a bit of nostalgia. There was a version of the show on British radio too. The most memorable occupation, which didn\'t get guessed, was Sagger-makers Bottom Knocker. This was a real job involving cleaning out debris from saggers - which are the cases used to protect pottery when it is fired in a kiln
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kto ya po professii? (ili lubaya perefrazirovka)Alexander Demyanov
4Чем я занимаюсь?
Andrew Vdovin
3Кем быть?
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what's my line?
kto ya po professii? (ili lubaya perefrazirovka)


Explanation:
What's My Line? Description:
This prime-time show had celebrity panelists guessing the occupation of the contestants. Each "no" answer earned the contestant $5. Witty celebrity regulars included Steve Allen and Arlene Francis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 19:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: : : Yes, the game was a 50\'s TV show entitled \"What\'s My Line?
: : : On that long-lived program, the panelists tried to determine the occupation of a guest. This often involved guessing at the nature of a product with which the guests might be identified and, to that end, finding out the size of the product. The commonest question along this interrogative route, heard so often that it became a running gag, was \"Is it bigger than a breadbox?\"

: : Apropos of nothing in particular, apart from a bit of nostalgia. There was a version of the show on British radio too. The most memorable occupation, which didn\'t get guessed, was Sagger-makers Bottom Knocker. This was a real job involving cleaning out debris from saggers - which are the cases used to protect pottery when it is fired in a kiln


Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: togda prosto: "Kto ya?" (saying "lubaja perefrazirovka, you have, actually, covered ALL POSSIBLE answers :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo! Ya hotel peredat' smysl etoj tv-peredachi-igry, ne nastaivaya na kontkretnoj formulirovke, potomu chto mozhet byt' mnogo ravnocennyh variantov.

agree  GaryG
9 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what's my line?
Кем быть?


Explanation:
По Маяковскому. :)

Если серьезно, то у нас это переводили и "Каков мой путь?" и "Кем же мне быть".

Но смысл тот самый. "Кем быть?" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 19:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s My Line? Description:
This prime-time show had celebrity panelists guessing the occupation of the contestants. Each \"no\" answer earned the contestant $5. Witty celebrity regulars included Steve Allen and Arlene Francis.
http://www.gameshowfame.com/shows/whatsmyline.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 19:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Кем я работаю?\" и т. п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-16 19:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако Баффи заимствовала:

Cultural References

Title: What\'s my line.
From the TV game show What\'s My Line. A contestant with an unusual occupation would face a panel of celebrities. The celebrities would ask questions in an attempt to determine the contestant\'s line of work.

http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/GuidePageServlet/showid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 19:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О, вот классный линк. С кАртинками ;)!

\"What\'s My Line?\" was network television\'s longest running primetime game show,with a broadcast run of over seventeen and one half years.For seventeen of those years the show aired Sunday nights at 10:30 p.m. The game,which remained unchanged throughout its long run,consisted of four panelists trying to guess either the unusual occupation of a guest contestant or a product associated with them.A panel member asked questions and the guest would answer either yes or no.The panelist remained in control of the questioning until he or she recieved a no answer.

http://thecurtisfiles.com/wml.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-16 19:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если я правильно понимаю, именно над этим шоу постебались в мультике \"101 далматин\": What\'s My Crime там показывали по ТВ. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: http://buffytvs.narod.ru/Buffy/Series2.htm Pls., see #10 there!
2 mins
  -> увы, Баффи и вампиры тут ни при чем, это TV show

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: this is not about choosing a profession, but to guess the unusual occupation - simply for fun. So "Кем быть?" does not apply here.It's more about "Sagger-makers Bottom Knocker"
2 hrs
  -> whatever. "Мимо тещиного дома я без шуток не хожу", так? Я уже говорил, у меня материала столько, что модераторы заколдобятся. Не вынуждайте. Последнее китайское предупреждение. Я уже всерьез.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's my line?
Чем я занимаюсь?


Explanation:
Каково мое призвание?

Второй вариант мне больше нравится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-17 09:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Какова моя стезя?
Каково мое поприще?

Это уже более возвышенно :-j

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86