KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

raw engine hp

Spanish translation: capacidad nominal en HP del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw engine hp
Spanish translation:capacidad nominal en HP del motor
Entered by: Pilar Campos

18:50 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
English term or phrase: raw engine hp
Could you provide crankshaft dyno info so that we could see the raw engine hp improvements? I need to be able to seperate the improvements in crank hp versus improvements due to clutch set-up in order to understand what I would be paying for.
Pilar Campos
Spain
capacidad nominal en HP del motor
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caballaje o potencia bruta del motor
Elías Sauza
4 +1la mejora nominal en HPs
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1capacidad nominal en HP del motor
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad nominal en HP del motor


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
9 mins

disagree  xxxForna: capacidad em HP quiere decir POTENCIA
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mejora nominal en HPs


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: invetor de termos
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caballaje o potencia bruta del motor


Explanation:
Tren de potencia - [ Translate this page ]
... Caballaje. ... 75 hp bruto, 73 hp neto (56/54 kW). ... en la palanca de control de la cargadora
desconecta la transmisión para concentrar la potencia del motor en los ...



    Reference: http://www.tecnodiesel.com.ar/case/Tren%20de%20potencia.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
5 mins
  -> saludos Forna