KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pumpable

Spanish translation: bombeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumpable
Spanish translation:bombeable
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:54 Sep 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pumpable
Planitop FD is pumpable and ideal for deep repairs that require ease of placement and rapid return to service.

Gracias
Patricia Gutiérrez
bombeable
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bombeable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2apto para bombeoxxxM-Labodia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bombeable


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: Si, se puede bombear
4 mins
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Yazmin

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
8 mins
  -> Gracias Oswaldo

agree  Julio Bereciartu
32 mins
  -> Gracias saruro

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Martin Boyd
1 hr
  -> Gracias Martin

agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: right
1 hr
  -> Gracias Melina

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Teresa Mozo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa

agree  alcocer
7 hrs
  -> Gracias alcocer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apto para bombeo


Explanation:
El concepto es "bombeable", pero como esta palabra no aparece en la RAE propongo alternativas: apto para bombeo, adecuado para ser bombeado.

xxxM-Labodia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 hr

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Así es!!!!
3070 days