KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ductal

Spanish translation: ...carcinoma ductal in situ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ductal
Spanish translation:...carcinoma ductal in situ...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

22:38 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Recurrent breast cancer
English term or phrase: ductal
Breast cancer questionnaire

Recurrent type of breast cancer (histology type?)

- Ductal carcinoma in situ
colibri
France
...carcinoma ductal in situ...
Explanation:
Take a look below...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...carcinoma ductal in situ...
Ramón Solá
5De conducto
Irecu
4 +1carcinoma ductal
Parrot
5Carcinoma canalicular localizado (o preinvasor)alicia
4carcinoma intraductal (de la mama)
urst


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De conducto


Explanation:
Es simplemente eso, un cáncer ubicado en el conducto.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcinoma ductal


Explanation:
Se habla de esto en la página siguiente, mira si viene al caso.


    Reference: http://www.umsalud.edu.bo/departamentos/depta/patologicas/te...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcinoma intraductal (de la mama)


Explanation:
DCIS. This includes 'in situ'


    Reference: http://www.acmcb.es/societats/anatomia/dcis.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...carcinoma ductal in situ...


Explanation:
Take a look below...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabriela!

agree  jbogarin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Javier!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carcinoma canalicular localizado (o preinvasor)


Explanation:
DCIS: Abnormal cells that involce only the lining of a duct. The cells have not spread outside the duct to other tissues in the breast. Also called "intraductal carcinoma"
Ref. "Dict. of Cancer Terms" (National Cancer Institute)

Carcinoma canalicular localizado,
carcinoma canalicular preinvasor
carcinoma canalicular in situ (si desea conservarse el latinismo, por el motivo que sea, "in situ" debería escribirse en cursiva)
Ref. "Dicc. crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina" (F. Navarro)

alicia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85