KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

baby wipes

Spanish translation: toallitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby wipes
Spanish translation:toallitas
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

10:46 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby wipes
Baby items such as diapers

Baby wipes
Teresa
toallitas
Explanation:
No hace falta que pongas del bebe o para el bebe, si el contexto no lo necesita.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
I always learn something new from all of you!
And I appreciate it!
I had some really good choices to pick
but in this case
my space was very limited.
Thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Toallitas húmedas (para bebé)xxxOso
5 +4toallitas
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +5Toallitas húmedasMyrtha
4 +3toallitas de bebéxxxfabyannys
4 +2toallitas húmedas para bebés
Francis Icaza
4 +2toallitas de bebépzulaica
5Pañitos o toallitas
Leo van Zanten
4 -2pañales para bebés
sercominter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toallitas de bebé


Explanation:
En España.

Hope it helps.

xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
14 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: o 'para' bebé
1 hr

agree  Michel34
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toallitas de bebé


Explanation:
En México:

Toallitas húmedas para bebés
o simplemente
toallitas de bebé

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: De acuerdo
1 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pañales para bebés


Explanation:
Son los pañales que de manera popular y en España también se llaman "dodotis".

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: diapers son pañales, wipes son para limpiar
2 mins
  -> Tienes razón me he precipitado.

disagree  Myrtha: Los pañales son los diapers
2 mins

agree  xxxfabyannys
2 mins

disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Siento no estar de acuerdo, pero las toallitas para limpiar, y los "nappys" o "diapers" son los pañales o "dodotis".
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Toallitas húmedas (para bebé)


Explanation:
Hola Teresa,
Aunque originalmente diseñadas para limpiarle las pompis al bebé, estas toallitas húmedas son uno de esos inventos maravillosos del mundo moderno, para situaciones críticas, como por ejemplo yendo en el carro manejando y comiendo al mismo tiempo una hamburguesa tamaño jumbo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

P.S. Hay con aroma, sin aroma, para piel hipersensible, para osos, etc..

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: That's right, big-time user here (two in diapers!) :-)
1 min
  -> ¡Qué envidia! Yo quiero usarlas para lo que se diseñaron, con mis "cubs" y no con hamburguesas...¶:^(((

agree  sercominter: Tienes razón me he precipitado un poco. No son pañales pero toallitas.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Don Juan! Usted es muy amable! ¶:^)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Siempre con tan buen humor ;-)
7 mins
  -> Heeey! Man! Welcome back! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Atacama: That's certainly what they're called here. Good one Oso
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mi main mate!! ¶:^))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Whow!!! ¿Experience? Didn't know Ositos used them also! ;-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Sólo experiencia con hamburguesas! Unfortunately...:¶:^(((

agree  Irecu: Marchen unas toallitas húmedas para el Oso!
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias Irene! ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Toallitas húmedas


Explanation:
Creo que así dice el paquete de toallitas

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Los papás sabemos de eso

agree  xxxschwensen: Así sin más (dice una mamá con grandes gastos en toallitas)
16 mins

agree  maria_g
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toallitas


Explanation:
No hace falta que pongas del bebe o para el bebe, si el contexto no lo necesita.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
I always learn something new from all of you!
And I appreciate it!
I had some really good choices to pick
but in this case
my space was very limited.
Thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Como dice... "artículos de bebé, como toallitas"
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rick

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Hola, Osezno. Un placer, como siempre.

agree  Matea
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toallitas húmedas para bebés


Explanation:
Don´t know of any direct "market product" translation but the concept is wet towelettes for wiping baby bottoms and runny noses, so this rendition should work in lieu of anything better. My colleagues will chime in presently, especially the ones with kids

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: It's toallitas húmedas in the labels of the 4 (!) different brands I have at home right now :-)
11 mins
  -> Me and the Bear don´t seem to be doing our part while you have your hands full!!

agree  xxxOso: or cubs! ¶:^) (none here ¶:^((
12 mins
  -> Hey, Yogi, no Boo-Boo? Then your are most certainly smarter that the average bear. Ya mon!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pañitos o toallitas


Explanation:
Pañitos húmedos para bebé es otra opción.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12