KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cotton coated PVC

Spanish translation: PVC recubierto de algodón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cotton coated PVC
Spanish translation:PVC recubierto de algodón
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

16:18 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cotton coated PVC
how is translated in Spanish?

thanks a lot
Romina Minucci
Italy
PVC recubierto de algodón
Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15PVC recubierto de algodón
Raúl Waldman
5PVC revestido de algodón
Pilar Díez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cotton coated pvc
PVC recubierto de algodón


Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaoorEL: Gracias acaba de cumplir un año
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, José. Saludos al bebé.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Tal cual, Raúl. Saludos!!!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela. Saludos.

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm.

agree  Idoia Echenique
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, idoia_e.

agree  Pilar Esteban
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pilar.

agree  hecdan
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, hecdan.

agree  Fred Neild
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Fred.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Que pases una muy Feliz Navidad Raúl!!!!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel.

agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Soledad.

agree  SandraV
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra.

agree  starlight: (poly vynil clorite)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, starlight.

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne.

agree  Walter Landesman
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, claro.
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotton coated pvc
PVC revestido de algodón


Explanation:
Tanto revestido como recubierto me parecen adecuados

Pilar Díez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT