fiches techniques

English translation: data sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiches techniques
English translation:data sheets
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

22:32 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: fiches techniques
diagrams ?
Jana Cole (X)
data sheets
Explanation:
I've obviously looked at these questions the wrong way round. I had agreed with Ségolène's "specifications" for these, then saw your "cahiers de préscriptions", which I would certainly call "technical specifications". On that basis, I would call these "data sheets" in the absence of a more concrete description of what they actually refer to.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9specifications sheets
chaplin
4 +1data sheets
Claire Cox
4technical specifications
mckinnc
4MSDS
Trudy Peters
3technical files / filing cards
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical files / filing cards


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
specifications sheets


Explanation:
assez courant dans l'automobile

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: tout à fait
2 mins
  -> merci beaucoup joyeux printemps

agree  Claire Cox: or technical specifications
19 mins
  -> merci mille fois

agree  JennyC08 (X)
1 hr

agree  charlesg: exactement!
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Certains disent "specs" ...
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
6 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
9 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data sheets


Explanation:
I've obviously looked at these questions the wrong way round. I had agreed with Ségolène's "specifications" for these, then saw your "cahiers de préscriptions", which I would certainly call "technical specifications". On that basis, I would call these "data sheets" in the absence of a more concrete description of what they actually refer to.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Very often applicable
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MSDS


Explanation:
Material Safety Data Sheets

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: One very narrow, specialized meaning: use with care out of context
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specifications


Explanation:
Often referred to in the jargon as "tech specs" or just "specs"

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search