sous l’arbre à palarbre

English translation: under the palaver tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous l’arbre à palarbre
English translation:under the palaver tree
Entered by: Charles Davis

09:40 Apr 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sous l’arbre à palarbre
This is a conference programme for an innovation conference in Benin. This is the title of one of the agenda items.

Sous l’arbre à palarbre
« Quelles formations et modèles
d’entrepreneuriat pour créer des emplois
durables et un développement inclusif ? »

I can find reference to the word 'palabres' (endless discussions) but am unsure if this has any connection to the original text (which appears numerous times throughout the document).

Any help appreciated

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
under the palaver tree
Explanation:
It's clearly metaphorical, but I don't see why the same metaphor shouldn't work just as well in English. "L'arbre à palarbre" is a variant spelling, deliberate or otherwise, of "l'arbre à palabre(s)", which (as Philippe has just indicated in the discussion area) is an African cultural phenomenon. In English it's called the palaver tree.

"The Palaver Tree is a designated location (originaly a large tree such as the baobab) in many African community where the community come together to discuss in a peaceful and constructive manner, issues of common interest. At times the Palaver three [sic] may also transform into a stage for performance and story telling."
http://imaginationforpeople.org/en/project/the-palaver-tree-...

"En Afrique, l’arbre à palabres est un lieu traditionnel de rassemblement, à l'ombre duquel on s'exprime sur la vie en société, les problèmes du village, la politique"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbre_à_palabres

"“Under the Palaver Tree: Community Ethics for Truth-Telling and Reconciliation”. Anna Floerke Scheid.
The West African notion of the "palaver," as described by Congolese theologian Bénézet Bujo, is an excellent resource for postconflict reconciliation."
https://www.jstor.org/stable/23562640?seq=1#page_scan_tab_co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-04-14 10:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "palarbre" spelling is found elsewhere; it's the name of cultural associations/theatre groups in Senegal and Cameroon, apparently.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under the palaver tree
Charles Davis
4under the parley tree
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under the palaver tree


Explanation:
It's clearly metaphorical, but I don't see why the same metaphor shouldn't work just as well in English. "L'arbre à palarbre" is a variant spelling, deliberate or otherwise, of "l'arbre à palabre(s)", which (as Philippe has just indicated in the discussion area) is an African cultural phenomenon. In English it's called the palaver tree.

"The Palaver Tree is a designated location (originaly a large tree such as the baobab) in many African community where the community come together to discuss in a peaceful and constructive manner, issues of common interest. At times the Palaver three [sic] may also transform into a stage for performance and story telling."
http://imaginationforpeople.org/en/project/the-palaver-tree-...

"En Afrique, l’arbre à palabres est un lieu traditionnel de rassemblement, à l'ombre duquel on s'exprime sur la vie en société, les problèmes du village, la politique"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbre_à_palabres

"“Under the Palaver Tree: Community Ethics for Truth-Telling and Reconciliation”. Anna Floerke Scheid.
The West African notion of the "palaver," as described by Congolese theologian Bénézet Bujo, is an excellent resource for postconflict reconciliation."
https://www.jstor.org/stable/23562640?seq=1#page_scan_tab_co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-04-14 10:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "palarbre" spelling is found elsewhere; it's the name of cultural associations/theatre groups in Senegal and Cameroon, apparently.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Good as a translation but I don't think any average EN-speaker will understand the metaphor unless they have lived/travelled extensively in Africa; but of course if the target audience is in Bénin, it's fine
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris. Yes, I entirely agree.

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Translation is good and probably commonly used in Benin.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorraine :-)

agree  philgoddard: I think "palarbre" may simply be a common mistake, because of "arbre", but what a nice mistake!
6 hrs
  -> Yes, isn't it? I agree; I think it's a mistake here, though I've seen the odd case where it might be a deliberate pun.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the parley tree


Explanation:
I'm posting this as an alternative as I feel that "palaver" has slightly more negative/pejorative undertones than "palabres" in French.

"the involvement of traditional elements such as ‘town criers’ or the ‘parley tree’ as a site for discussion contributed decisively to the success of the project."
https://conservation-development.net/Projekte/Nachhaltigkeit...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't disagree with this, but parley usually refers to negotiations in a dispute. You're right that palaver can imply endless discussion about nothing, but I think it works well in this perhaps slightly humorous context.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search