les jeux sont faits; rien ne va plus

English translation: they had committed themselves

21:24 Oct 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / from Fruits of the Earth by Andre Gide
French term or phrase: les jeux sont faits; rien ne va plus
... To leave family and friends, children who are growing up;
Tasks begun, a work to accomplish,
A dream on the point of fulfillment;
Books they wanted to read;
Perfumes they had never breathed;
Unsatisfied curiosities;
The peace, the serenity they were hoping to attain --
And then suddenly "les jeux sont faits; rien ne va plus."

from Fruits of The Earth by Andre Gide
Nancy O. Arnold
English translation:they had committed themselves
Explanation:
And couldn't change or add to their decision/gamble. As said by croupiers when spinning the roulette wheel.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(metaphorically) the die is cast and there is no going back
Jenni Lukac
4All bets are off
Bertrand Leduc
4they had committed themselves
B D Finch
4The bets have been made; no more will be taken.
Jack Doughty
3Place your bets; no more bets
jmleger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they had committed themselves


Explanation:
And couldn't change or add to their decision/gamble. As said by croupiers when spinning the roulette wheel.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bets have been made; no more will be taken.


Explanation:
It is of course French, and I am not an expert in that language; but it is what the croupier calls during games of roulette, if I remember rightly.
In the poem, it means they realized that everything was now finished; they would never be able to fulfil their dreams.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(metaphorically) the die is cast and there is no going back


Explanation:
Reading the verse, this expression seems to be used in the sense "the game's up," "there are no more chances or reprieves." When I suggested "there is no going back" above, it was in the sense that when fate intervenes a person cannot go back in time and watch his/her children grow up, accomplish things left undone, or experience what her or she has not yet experienced. It's about fate, rupture (and one supposes death).

die is cast
Prov. A process is past the point of no return. (The die is one of a pair of dice. The cast means thrown. This phrase [in Latin] was said by Julius Caesar when he crossed the Rubicon with his legions, starting a civil war.) After that speech favoring reform of the education system, the die is cast. This is now a campaign issue. The die is cast. There is no turning back on this point.
books.google.es/books?isbn=0203015347 -

Antony Kamm - 2006 - ‎History
... form of a metaphor from the game of dice: 'The die is cast,' reflecting the modern croupier's cry, 'Rien ne va plus,' or else 'Let the die be cast.' Whichever it was ...
clockrootbooks.com/.../vqr-on-rien-ne-va-plus-our-l...‎

01/04/2010 - Rien ne va plus, the phrase that is delivered in roulette when 'the game becomes fate,' is a central metaphor for Karapanou because her novel ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
14 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Verginia.

agree  Colin Morley (X)
21 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Colin.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I like your suggestion very much. The only times I hear those words are in a casino ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, 1045.

agree  Kévin Bernier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kévin.

agree  B D Finch: That works very well.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, BD.

agree  Anne Greaves: Like it
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Anne.

agree  Helen Hammond
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Helen.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yup!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Yolanda.

agree  Arlene Lokomowitz: I agree. Perhaps an even stronger tone can be used (your reference to fate and death). And then suddenly death has you in its grasp, and will not let go."
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, arlengo. Yes, the author has used the express to say that it's suddenly, irrevocably, over.

agree  Sonia Girard
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Sonia.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phong.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Place your bets; no more bets


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All bets are off


Explanation:


Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search