KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

appel contextuel

English translation: contextual use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel contextuel
English translation:contextual use
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

01:20 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: appel contextuel
Dans la vue[1], on retrouvera le compte-rendu de la dernière consultation d’anesthésie du patient. L’appel contextuel à Omnipro ou son interface web ALI reste d’actualité pour accéder à l’ensemble du DMI ( résultats de biologie, radios, antécédents, protocoles antérieurs ).


Omnipro is the name of a software.

Something along the lines of a filtered search or a targeted search??
xxxjeantrans
contextual use
Explanation:
C.f. "(faire) appel à" in the sense of "having recourse to" or "using"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-13 08:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would reword however. Something like: In this context/situation, Omnipro and ALI enable direct access to....
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I like your rewording, SJLD. Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Using Omnipro software and its ALi web interface if necessary
Drmanu49
4contextual use
SJLD
2contextual callcc in nyc
2contextual search
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
Appel contextuel
Catharine Cellier-Smart

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contextual search


Explanation:
a possibility

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contextual call


Explanation:
I wonder if the appel contextuel is a function call or macro-level program interface... It might help to know what DMI stands for here... possibly an English acronym for "data management interface"? I am not at all sure.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contextual use


Explanation:
C.f. "(faire) appel à" in the sense of "having recourse to" or "using"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-13 08:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would reword however. Something like: In this context/situation, Omnipro and ALI enable direct access to....

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
I like your rewording, SJLD. Thank you to everyone.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Using Omnipro software and its ALi web interface if necessary


Explanation:
Explanation:
simply this
selon le contexte = if needed or necessary

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4064




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Appel contextuel

Reference information:
"Appel d’un outil spécialisé de circuit du médicament depuis un dossier médical et de soins"

www.apho.fr/posters/60/Jeudi Apres-Midi/1400/MASSIAS.pp

page 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-13 06:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.apho.fr/posters/60/Jeudi Apres-Midi/1400/MASSIAS.ppt

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  cc in nyc: Thank you for reposting the link; got it this time. :-))
4 mins
  -> http://www.apho.fr/posters/60/Jeudi Apres-Midi/1400/MASSIAS....