ein rasantes Wachstum hinlegen

English translation: experienced rapid growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein rasantes Wachstum hinlegen
English translation:experienced rapid growth
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:39 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: ein rasantes Wachstum hinlegen
Das Portal für die Eisenwaren-, Werkzeug-, Beschlags- und Baustoffbranche ist seit Oktober 2000 online und hat seitdem **ein rasantes Wachstum hingelegt.**
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
experienced rapid growth
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has shown rapid growth since then
Louise Mawbey
4 +2experienced rapid growth
Christine Lam
4 +1boomed
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1achieved stellar growth
foehnerk
4experience skyrocketing growth
gfish
3has enjoyed specatcular growth
Francis Lee (X)
3has since expanded rapidly
Allesklar
3...and has continued on its path of fast-paced growth...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 -2to observe a spectacular growth
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced rapid growth


Explanation:
one possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eve Schuttler: This translation fits the given context well.
24 mins

agree  shabda
1 hr

neutral  Francis Lee (X): I think "rapid" is not strong enough, here.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has shown rapid growth since then


Explanation:
has grown rapidly since then

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieved stellar growth


Explanation:
... another alternative.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and has continued on its path of fast-paced growth...


Explanation:
an alternative perhaps?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boomed


Explanation:
in one word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-29 14:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken off

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
54 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience skyrocketing growth


Explanation:
...


    www.zwire.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=11326169& BRD=1426&PAG=461&dept_id=528208&rfi=8
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has since expanded rapidly


Explanation:
for the collection

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to observe a spectacular growth


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-29 14:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopædia Britannica
... remain little more than modest administrative and commercial centres, but because
of the discovery of uranium ore Agadez has experienced a spectacular growth. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/print?tocId=55023 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-29 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tile and Ceramics Industry in Iran
... The next decade is expected to continue to observe a growth in using tiles, and ... in
the non-petroleum exports, and the fact that the tile industry is less than ...
www.ibchamber.org/Magazine 8/tile&ceramics.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
JAMA -- Using Tobacco-Industry Marketing Research to Design More ...
... 44-47,55. Philip Morris also observed a growth in the Discount segment starting
in the 1980s. ... 36. Tobacco Industry Weaknesses: Declining Social Acceptability. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/287/22/2983 - Similar pages
India Infoline News
... with a turnover of Rs6.27bn. Overall the company has observed a growth across all product categories despite the industry slump. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/news/news.asp?dat=2355 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'experience' maybe, but not 'observe'; growth also sounds strange here with the indefinite article//Yes, really. You'll find google hits for virtually everything these days.
8 mins
  -> Really?

disagree  Louise Mawbey: I agree with Cilian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has enjoyed specatcular growth


Explanation:
another option, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-29 14:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"has since seen spectacular growth\"

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search