KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Aperozeit

English translation: cocktail hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aperozeit
English translation:cocktail hour
Entered by: mbrodie

15:21 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Apres Ski
German term or phrase: Aperozeit
there is more après ski in St. Moritz than anywhere else. Natürlich nicht nur um die Aperozeit!

A Swiss term - do they mean apres ski time? Thanks! LWS
Lydia Wazir
Austria
cocktail hour
Explanation:
another take
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cocktail hour
mbrodie
5 +1aperitif timetransatgees
4apéritifUlrike Kraemer
3happy hour
Claire Cox
3time for an appetizer
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time for an appetizer


Explanation:
Apéritif : (m) also : apéro. General term for the drinks and savory nibbles you offer your guests before dinner. It is also a widespread custom to invite people over just for l'apéro, which is a more casual way to entertain than a full-blown dinner invitation.

http://chocolateandzucchini.com/bloxicon.php

Aperitif = appetizer
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mbrodie: appetizer usually means tasty nibbles in UK, not alcholic drink, apero gives more emphasis to the drinking part
10 mins
  -> and what about the states?

neutral  Kim Metzger: Same in the States - appetizers are little food snacks.
1 hr
  -> happy hour would be also an alternative - its not neccessary to mention alcoholic dirikss

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apéritif


Explanation:
See:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-09 15:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of saying it:

*apero time*

Here's a reference:

It's apero time, I'll have a Kir or failing that a small Muscat and some snacks d'apero please! ...
www.tes.co.uk/.../modern languages/&threadPage=&messagePage...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Gesucht ist jedoch nicht "Apero", sondern "Aperozeit".
0 min
  -> hatte ich auch schon gemerkt - siehe meine Ergänzung

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperitif time


Explanation:
Apéro is widely used in France (not just Switzerland) for aperitif.

Depending our your audience, you might also consider "the cocktail hour" as a translation.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: oops, sorry didn't see your entry
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cocktail hour


Explanation:
another take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: was about to make the same suggestion
45 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: But what if you want a cocktail when the hour has expired?
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Good point, there, Kim. LOL. The English speaking world has a lot to learn.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy hour


Explanation:
would be another option. Depends on the register of your text, of course, but if it's quite a youthful, trendy piece, this might be more appropriate than cocktail or aperitif. Most ski bars seem to have a "happy hour" between 5 and 7 when drinks are usually cheaper and just when people are rolling in off the slopes desperate for that much-needed Glühwein after the day's adventures... or maybe that's just me....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12