KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AEZ

English translation: general condition and nutritional status


12:29 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: AEZ
"Guter AEZ, keine klinischen Zeichen der kardialen Insuffizienz, Herzaktion regelmäßig."

thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:general condition and nutritional status
Explanation:
AEZ = Allgemein- und Ernährungszustand

see http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-09 13:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a dietician I prefer the term nutritional status to nutritional condition. It is much more common too.

You will find more information about "nutritional status" and its assessment on the following websites:
II. Nutrition Assessment

A. Risk Factors

There are numerous risk factors for poor ***nutritional status***, including major trauma, burns, sepsis, substance abuse, recent weight loss, and many gastrointestinal disorders. Additional information learned through a careful medical history can also suggest possible risk factors for malnutrition. The factors listed below may place a patient at risk for developing, or may denote the presence of, nutrient deficiencies.
Age < 18 years or > 65 years (increased risk age >75 years)
Recent significant, unintentional weight loss: > 5% in 1 month or >10% in 6 months
Weight loss calculated as follows:
Percent weight loss = (UBW-CBW)/UBW
Where: UBW = usual body weight, CBW =current body weight
Excessive alcohol intake, other substance abuse
Homelessness, limited access to food
Limited capacity for oral intake (dysphagia, odynophagia, stomatitis, mucositis)
NPO > 3 days
Increased metabolic demands: extensive burns, major surgery, trauma, fever, infection, draining, abscesses, wounds, fistulae, pregnancy
Protracted nutrient losses: malabsorption syndromes, short gut syndrome, draining abscesses, wounds, fistulae, effusions, renal dialysis
Intake of catabolic drugs: corticosteroids, immunosuppressants, antineoplastics
Protracted emesis: anorexia nervosa, bulimia, hyperemesis gravidarum, radiation, cancer chemotherapy
Chronic disease (especially AIDS, diabetes, cystic fibrosis, stroke, cancer)
http://healthlinks.washington.edu/nutrition/section2.html

Nutritional status of HIV-infected patients: anthropometric, biochemical and dietetic methods for clinical assessment of nutritional status.

Drolet C, Reaidi GB, Taggart ME, Reidy M.

Int Conf AIDS. 1993 Jun 6-11; 9: 529 (abstract no. PO-B36-2366).
Dept. of Nutrition (Faculty of Medicine), Univ. of Montreal, Canada.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the ***nutritional status*** of HIV infected patients, stage III (n = 65) and IV (n = 52) of the CDC classification. Anthropometric measurements, biochemical analysis and food intake evaluation (7-day food record) were performed. Stage IV patients were found to have reduced muscle mass based on anthropometric measurements of arm muscle area (P = 0.004), and midarm circumference (P = 0.02). No significant differences were observed in total body weight and body fat content. Mean blood levels and food intakes were normal and similar between groups. However, overt and marginal low blood levels of albumin (19%), folic acid (serum 27%, RBC 16%), B12 (60%), zinc (24%), and selenium (44%) were observed. Some patients had inadequate (less than 2/3 of RDI) intakes of vitamin A (5%), pantothenic acid (6%), zinc (7%), and copper (29%). Moreover, 30% of stage IV patients had inadequate energy intake and 45% had inadequate protein intake. Analysis demonstrated that patients with CD4 count below 100 cells/mm3 were severely malnourished compared to patients with higher CD4 count. These data indicate that the muscle mass reduction appears early in the HIV infection. The anthropometric measurements seems to be sensitive enough to detect this body composition change and therefore should be part of the clinical assessment of these patients. As the decrease progresses, other changes in body composition, reduced blood levels of circulating proteins and nutrients, and deficient nutrient intakes are more frequent and may contribute to disease progression.
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102205378.h...
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general condition and nutritional status
Patricia Daehler
4 +4general and nutritional condition
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general and nutritional condition


Explanation:
AEZ is a contracted form of "AZ und EZ" (Allgemein- und Ernährungszustand).
See previous KudoZ below, and even your own (!!) entry at http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=8297428



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/633219
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical%3A_healt...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Poeltl
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: my agree because of the "old" kudoz references ;-)
1 hr

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general condition and nutritional status


Explanation:
AEZ = Allgemein- und Ernährungszustand

see http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-09 13:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a dietician I prefer the term nutritional status to nutritional condition. It is much more common too.

You will find more information about "nutritional status" and its assessment on the following websites:
II. Nutrition Assessment

A. Risk Factors

There are numerous risk factors for poor ***nutritional status***, including major trauma, burns, sepsis, substance abuse, recent weight loss, and many gastrointestinal disorders. Additional information learned through a careful medical history can also suggest possible risk factors for malnutrition. The factors listed below may place a patient at risk for developing, or may denote the presence of, nutrient deficiencies.
Age < 18 years or > 65 years (increased risk age >75 years)
Recent significant, unintentional weight loss: > 5% in 1 month or >10% in 6 months
Weight loss calculated as follows:
Percent weight loss = (UBW-CBW)/UBW
Where: UBW = usual body weight, CBW =current body weight
Excessive alcohol intake, other substance abuse
Homelessness, limited access to food
Limited capacity for oral intake (dysphagia, odynophagia, stomatitis, mucositis)
NPO > 3 days
Increased metabolic demands: extensive burns, major surgery, trauma, fever, infection, draining, abscesses, wounds, fistulae, pregnancy
Protracted nutrient losses: malabsorption syndromes, short gut syndrome, draining abscesses, wounds, fistulae, effusions, renal dialysis
Intake of catabolic drugs: corticosteroids, immunosuppressants, antineoplastics
Protracted emesis: anorexia nervosa, bulimia, hyperemesis gravidarum, radiation, cancer chemotherapy
Chronic disease (especially AIDS, diabetes, cystic fibrosis, stroke, cancer)
http://healthlinks.washington.edu/nutrition/section2.html

Nutritional status of HIV-infected patients: anthropometric, biochemical and dietetic methods for clinical assessment of nutritional status.

Drolet C, Reaidi GB, Taggart ME, Reidy M.

Int Conf AIDS. 1993 Jun 6-11; 9: 529 (abstract no. PO-B36-2366).
Dept. of Nutrition (Faculty of Medicine), Univ. of Montreal, Canada.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the ***nutritional status*** of HIV infected patients, stage III (n = 65) and IV (n = 52) of the CDC classification. Anthropometric measurements, biochemical analysis and food intake evaluation (7-day food record) were performed. Stage IV patients were found to have reduced muscle mass based on anthropometric measurements of arm muscle area (P = 0.004), and midarm circumference (P = 0.02). No significant differences were observed in total body weight and body fat content. Mean blood levels and food intakes were normal and similar between groups. However, overt and marginal low blood levels of albumin (19%), folic acid (serum 27%, RBC 16%), B12 (60%), zinc (24%), and selenium (44%) were observed. Some patients had inadequate (less than 2/3 of RDI) intakes of vitamin A (5%), pantothenic acid (6%), zinc (7%), and copper (29%). Moreover, 30% of stage IV patients had inadequate energy intake and 45% had inadequate protein intake. Analysis demonstrated that patients with CD4 count below 100 cells/mm3 were severely malnourished compared to patients with higher CD4 count. These data indicate that the muscle mass reduction appears early in the HIV infection. The anthropometric measurements seems to be sensitive enough to detect this body composition change and therefore should be part of the clinical assessment of these patients. As the decrease progresses, other changes in body composition, reduced blood levels of circulating proteins and nutrients, and deficient nutrient intakes are more frequent and may contribute to disease progression.
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102205378.h...


Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min
  -> Thank you Harald

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jacqueline

agree  Steffen Walter: Too fast for me (-:
4 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen :-)

agree  Sonja Poeltl
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sonja

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Siegfried