ugorjon be /nézzen be

English translation: drop in or stop by (for a visit)

14:23 Feb 23, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: ugorjon be /nézzen be
Egy bolt hirdetésében szerepel a mondat:

Ugorjon be (üzletünkbe) mielőtt elutazik!

A részleteket a korábbiak bemutatják, itt tehát már csak egy frappáns zárómondat kellene. A drop-in jutott eszembe, de nem tudom, reklámban nem túl szlenges-e. Esetleg van szerencsésebb?
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:drop in or stop by (for a visit)
Explanation:
Nem szlenges a "drop by".
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9drop in or stop by (for a visit)
Lingua.Franca
4 +2pop in
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4 +1have a look in our shop
Katalin Szilárd
4The way to go
John Detre
4check it out
Ágnes Lepold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a look in our shop


Explanation:
Egy tipp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-23 14:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy "take a look in our shop" vagy "don't forget to look in our shop"

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs
15 days
  -> Köszönöm!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop in


Explanation:
Nekem hirtelen ez jutott eszembe, de ha túl lazának találod, akkor a visit igét javaslom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-02-23 14:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pop in


Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etike: etike
22 hrs

agree  Andras Kovacs
15 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
drop in or stop by (for a visit)


Explanation:
Nem szlenges a "drop by".


    Reference: http://www.visitlancashire.com/site/things-to-do/search/bolt...
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes
3 mins

agree  Kata Koncz
4 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
23 mins

agree  Éva Vajda
39 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
48 mins

agree  hollowman2
1 hr

agree  Katalin Varga-Pinter
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check it out


Explanation:
Szabadabban fordítanám, valahogy így:
Check it out before you go.

Example sentence(s):
  • Check it out before you go.
Ágnes Lepold
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The way to go


Explanation:
If you want something a bit less literal but punchier....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-02-24 14:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(to render the whole phrase: "Ugorjon be mielőtt elutazik")

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search