PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

albero

English translation: tree diagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero (diagramma ad albero)
English translation:tree diagram
Entered by: larat

12:36 Sep 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: albero
si parla di albero nella costruzione di una pagina web, rimane tree?
larat
diagramma ad albero
Explanation:
...se preferisci tradurlo.

tecnicamente, non e' un *tree*, ma un *tree diagram*.

anche *rappresentazione/struttura ad albero*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-09-25 15:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.,
http://www.galganogroup.it/allegati/artLD1.pdf
http://www.shodor.org/interactivate/lessons/tree.html
http://www.spss.it/download/AnswerTree.pdf
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tree
Chris Pott
4 +1diagramma ad albero
transparx
3map
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tree


Explanation:
Refers to data structures in tree shape.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Nic_Malagutti
43 mins

agree  marionclarion
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
map


Explanation:
depending on context maybe map can be appropriate

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagramma ad albero


Explanation:
...se preferisci tradurlo.

tecnicamente, non e' un *tree*, ma un *tree diagram*.

anche *rappresentazione/struttura ad albero*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-09-25 15:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.,
http://www.galganogroup.it/allegati/artLD1.pdf
http://www.shodor.org/interactivate/lessons/tree.html
http://www.spss.it/download/AnswerTree.pdf

transparx
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Hritcu
7 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search