a misura d'uomo

English translation: at the human scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a misura d'uomo
English translation:at the human scale

16:38 Mar 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-20 15:06:00 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: a misura d'uomo
Come si può dire in inglese che gli oggetti che l'uomo produce, e di cui si circond, sono "a prorpia misura"? A misura d'uomo, appunto.

Grazie
Dyalogos
at the human scale
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at the human scale
Tom in London
4 -1man-sized
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"a misura d'uomo"
at the human scale


Explanation:
,

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: or "on a human scale"
3 mins

agree  philgoddard
45 mins

agree  Russell Jones: on a human scale
1 hr

agree  carly: with Oliver
1 hr

agree  julie-h: yes-on a human scale
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: depends on the context (not provided) , but usu. on a human scale
5 hrs

agree  Lorraine Buckley: with Oliver
14 hrs

agree  WendellR: on a human scale
3 days 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
man-sized


Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa, poiché il contesto mi sembra sia meno umanistico di 'on a human...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-03-17 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rachel,

Yes, 'man-sized' calls for the strenght of a man or 'qualities befitting a man'. But here my question: a sentece like 'a man-sized piece of cake', is it referring only to the size of a man?

Moreover I found: 'full-sized architecture', 'life-sized objects'.
Perhaps, in order to avoid any misunderstandig, it would be less confusing 'human-sized'.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/human-sized

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/man-sized
http://thesaurus.infoplease.com/man-sized

Un saluto a tutti
Francesca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-03-20 19:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course my best compliments to Tom, I like very much his solution.

But, because 'human-sized' is is so categorally dismissed, herewith other examples:

human-sized CHIMPS
human-sized Dinosaur
human-sized Nest
Human-sized Costume (http://aggv.bc.ca/Exhibitions Archive.aspx?year=-1&id=2013
adult-human-sized sheep
mapping indoor and outdoor human sized objects
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapping_indoor_and_outdoo...



Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: but this differentiates from women/girls/boys
14 mins

disagree  WendellR: Really the wrong idea altogether.
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search