al vivo

English translation: flush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al vivo
English translation:flush
Entered by: Barbara Carrara

14:03 Jul 27, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: al vivo
per una mail di lavoro in cui non si parla di traduzione ma voglio esser certa di non essere fraintesa.
In italiano so che quando si parla di appendere fotografie senza cornice (come sempe più si fa anche alle mostre) si dice "al vivo" opere al vivo, fotografie esposte al vivo...

come si dice in inglese? é coretto l'uso di "bleed"?

Grazie per la vostra esperienza e assistenza!
Manu2003
flush
Explanation:
Se si intende senza passe-partout, ossia foto tagliate/montate al vivo.

Un paio di esempi:
'You can order your photo canvas with the photo either flush to the edge of the canvas or wrapped around the edges of the canvas.'
(http://www.ronnierooster-gloucesterrugby.com/photo-canvas.as...

'Flush Mount with Metal Cover albums feature a metal image insert with a black leather border on the cover, and the photographs are flush to the edge of the page.'
(http://www.fullcolor.com/albums_books/flush_mount_metal_albu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-27 17:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"al v. (propriam. al v. della pagina), al margine estremo, soprattutto di cliché portato all’estremo della pagina, senza lasciare margine; al v. della giustezza, di composizione tipografica che viene portata al margine occupando l’intera giustezza."
(Vocabolario Treccani online)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-07-29 07:09:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, Manu! Buona giornata, b.
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
sì esattamente, montate senza cornice, montate al vivo, grazie! Tutto molto più chiaro e siti utili per la mia documentazione, ancora un ringraziamento!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bleed
Laura Cattaneo
3 +1flush
Barbara Carrara
3slug area
Heloise Harrap


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleed


Explanation:
corretto ;)

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slug area


Explanation:
The slug area does get printed. It gets added to your document if specified. It is usually cut off in final trim. Bleed is the area outside the trim line that will be trimmed off at finished print.

Hope this helps choose between bleed and slug :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Bleed mode will show you a preview with the bleed area included, and Slug mode will show you a preview with both the bleed and slug areas included.

    Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/InDesign/6.0/WSa285fff53dea4f861...
    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/setting-up-a-new-publi...
Heloise Harrap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush


Explanation:
Se si intende senza passe-partout, ossia foto tagliate/montate al vivo.

Un paio di esempi:
'You can order your photo canvas with the photo either flush to the edge of the canvas or wrapped around the edges of the canvas.'
(http://www.ronnierooster-gloucesterrugby.com/photo-canvas.as...

'Flush Mount with Metal Cover albums feature a metal image insert with a black leather border on the cover, and the photographs are flush to the edge of the page.'
(http://www.fullcolor.com/albums_books/flush_mount_metal_albu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-27 17:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"al v. (propriam. al v. della pagina), al margine estremo, soprattutto di cliché portato all’estremo della pagina, senza lasciare margine; al v. della giustezza, di composizione tipografica che viene portata al margine occupando l’intera giustezza."
(Vocabolario Treccani online)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-07-29 07:09:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, Manu! Buona giornata, b.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sì esattamente, montate senza cornice, montate al vivo, grazie! Tutto molto più chiaro e siti utili per la mia documentazione, ancora un ringraziamento!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: mounted flush, unframed
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear. I am not sure about 'unframed', though, as the expression mainly refers to the absence of margins. Ciao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search