KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Carni di Bra

English translation: Meats from Bra (province of Cuneo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carni di Bra
English translation:Meats from Bra (province of Cuneo)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:05 Nov 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / local dishes
Italian term or phrase: Carni di Bra
This is one of the specialities listed for a restaurant in a ski resort in the Italian alps. Sorry, no other context.

Googling for meat/beef and bra etc. returns a whole load of hits that refer to something else all together.

Is there a translation for this?
Alexander Chisholm
Meats from Bra (province of Cuneo)
Explanation:
I'm not sure what kind of meat Bra is known for in particular (whether slow-cooked, cured hams and salamis, etc.) but you should find more if you look into the city of Bra sites
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Meats from Bra (province of Cuneo)Susan Gastaldi
5Meats of BraxxxLionel_M
4meet from Brajustdone
3Bra meatsLaura Dominicis
Summary of reference entries provided
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meats of Bra


Explanation:
"Bra" è il nome di una città in provincia di Cuneo.


La rassegna della carne di Bra festeggia il suo decennale, 7-19 ...Per quattro giorni, dal 7 al 10 dicembre, le carni di razza piemontese e la famosa salsiccia di Bra saranno portate in trionfo nel corso della Rassegna ...
www.tigulliovino.it/news/notizia_1590.htm - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Rassegna della carne di razza piemontese e della salsiccia di BraA Bra in provincia di Cuneo dal 6 all'8 Dicembre 2008.
www.savethedate.it/fiere/prodotti/rassegna-della-carne-di-r... - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Meats from Bra (province of Cuneo)


Explanation:
I'm not sure what kind of meat Bra is known for in particular (whether slow-cooked, cured hams and salamis, etc.) but you should find more if you look into the city of Bra sites

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but I would say from the [Piedmontese] area/commune/region of Bra (to avoid misunderstandings!)
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano: with Rachel
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara: Sounds like the restaurant is located in the Piedmontese Alps. I don't think a reference to the region is necessary here. Barbara
14 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bra meats


Explanation:
Perché non mettere prima il nome della città? O mi faccio influenzare troppo dal Cheddar Cheese???

Laura Dominicis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: non sembra un po' "carni di reggiseno" ???
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet from Bra


Explanation:
Bra è un comune piemontese - tutto l'area piemontese offre carni pregiate.
Il particolare, Bra è anche il comune che ospita il "cheese" (la biennale del formaggio) ed è quindi nota per essere uno dei centri focali delle manifestazioni di rilevanza internazionale dello "slow food"
http://www.slowfood.it/
da il suo nome anche ad un noto formaggio
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bra_(cheese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-22 17:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEAT (S) - sorry :-(


justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: meet ?//Thks -))
18 mins
  -> Sorry, "meat" of course - Do not trust my english - I was only suggesting about "Bra"




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Carne di Bra means premium meat from Razza Piemontese breed cattle (www.thebeefsite.com/breeds/beef/56/piemontese); meat traceability, as the cattle is breeded locally (that is, compared to where I believe 'your' restaurant is based). Also, Coalvi (Consorzio di tutela della razza piemontese, www.coalvi.it) is based in Bra (and so is the Slow Food movement...). As a 'Piemontese DOC', I can vouch for all the info provided.
Slàinte mhor a h-uile là a chi 's nach fhaic!
Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24