KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rasanti

English translation: skimming blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rasanti
English translation:skimming blade
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

12:38 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rasanti
Macchina utensili. Specificazioni per lame:

"VELOCITA' ROTAZIONE UTENSILE
DIAMETRO
ALESAGGIO
NUMERO DENTI
PASSO DENTE
RASANTI"

Ancora questo aiutino e sono a fine lavoro!
GRASSSSSIE ;-)
Dinny
Greece
skimming blade
Explanation:
it could be a skimming blade or skimming roll.
rasante implies the meaning of => precision surface finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-28 22:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non conosco la macchina e non so dirti altro. mi dispiace.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Non esattamente il termine... ma grazie lo stesso. ciao ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skimming blade
Vittorio Preite
1 +1clearance shims
Catherine Bolton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skimming blade


Explanation:
it could be a skimming blade or skimming roll.
rasante implies the meaning of => precision surface finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-28 22:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non conosco la macchina e non so dirti altro. mi dispiace.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Non esattamente il termine... ma grazie lo stesso. ciao ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: potrebbe essere; to skim = to rectify a metal surface; oppure da rasare = to shave = sbarbare ingranaggi (lavorazioni meccaniche)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance shims


Explanation:
Ciao Dinny!!
I'm just guessing, as you can see, but I had pencilled this into my old technical dictionary a few years ago. If you have drawings/pictures, trying googling it. It does come up, but I don't know what kind of a machine you've got there!
Hope this at least gets you moving in the right direction!
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-29 05:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Gian\'s right about it being \"rasamenti\" and not \"rasanti\"; otherwise it makes no sense.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: se la parola è "rasamenti"
17 hrs