KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

minudier

English translation: minaudier, perhaps


11:37 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: minudier
it's the decoration of a handbag
Amanda Calleri
Italy
English translation:minaudier, perhaps
Explanation:


Accessories - at planeTelevision - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A shimmering handbag. This sequined minaudier (French for ?little treasure?)
features a two-inch fold-down handle, a 21? chain and ...
www.planetelevision.com/SECCAT/Accessories - 17k

minaudiere. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... case for a woman's cosmetics, jewelry, or personal items that is often carried as
a handbag. ETYMOLOGY: French, from feminine of minaudier, affected, smirking ...
www.bartleby.com/61/84/M0308400.html - 19k -
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minaudier, perhapsGrace Anderson
3lezioso, smorfioso
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minaudier, perhaps


Explanation:


Accessories - at planeTelevision - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A shimmering handbag. This sequined minaudier (French for ?little treasure?)
features a two-inch fold-down handle, a 21? chain and ...
www.planetelevision.com/SECCAT/Accessories - 17k

minaudiere. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... case for a woman's cosmetics, jewelry, or personal items that is often carried as
a handbag. ETYMOLOGY: French, from feminine of minaudier, affected, smirking ...
www.bartleby.com/61/84/M0308400.html - 19k -

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lezioso, smorfioso


Explanation:
dal francese "minaudier" (f. ère)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-03 14:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Così pure all\'interno ogni leziosa decorazione è stata abbandonata.

.. colori pastello dei primi film a pochi rivelano tutto intero il loro carattere di leziosa decorazione. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390