um homem que morde canídeos

English translation: a man who bites dogs/canines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um homem que morde canídeos
English translation:a man who bites dogs/canines
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:25 Nov 6, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Festa de Natal em Lisboa
Portuguese term or phrase: um homem que morde canídeos
Nada se compara ao Christmas in the Night! Prepare-se para uma noite de música, mixórdia, rebentamento de bolhas, um homem que morde canídeos e convidados especiais
Carla Selyer
a man who bites dogs/canines
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a man who bites dogs/canines
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4a dog biter
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a man who bites dogs/canines


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
28 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
29 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Elise Dietrich
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dog biter


Explanation:
um homem que morde canídeos => a dog biter

Brutal dog biter must now bite bullet – 1yr behind bars, anger ... - RT.com
https://www.rt.com/usa/321191-dog-biter-jailed-florida/
Nov 8, 2015 - A sharp-toothed man from Florida may face at least one year in prison after a jury found him guilty of cruelty to animals. Back in April, he bit his ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search