Разбирать и собирать матрешки

English translation: un-nest and nest Matreshka/Russian dolls

13:46 Oct 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Разбирать и собирать матрешки
Разбирать и собирать куклы-матрешки
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:un-nest and nest Matreshka/Russian dolls
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stack and unstack Russian dolls
Tatiana Grehan
4 +2disassemble and assemble Russian dolls
Dylan Edwards
3un-nest and nest Matreshka/Russian dolls
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stack and unstack Russian dolls


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un-nest and nest Matreshka/Russian dolls


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: This one's really sweet, I like it a lot, and it would work in a very light-hearted, humorous context. But not really in a serious text...
1 day 5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disassemble and assemble Russian dolls


Explanation:
Fastest time to disassemble and assemble a Russian nesting doll (matryoshka) blindfolded
http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/398347-fas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-23 21:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или разговорнее:
taking Russian dolls apart and putting them back together


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sinitsyna
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  beermatt: Yes, for my ENS sense, this one is most appropriate.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, beermatt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search