через этого замечательного человека

English translation: through this wonderful person/man

18:13 Nov 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: через этого замечательного человека
Через этого замечательного человека я наконец-то и познакомилась с их творчеством.

Спасибо всем заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:through this wonderful person/man
Explanation:
Other adjectives are possible if you could give some more background and whether the chelovek is male or female?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2007-11-29 18:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was finally introduced to their work through this wonderful man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-11-29 18:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exceptional, marvelous, noteworthy. Though "marvelous" usually collates with "person."
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3through this wonderful person/man
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1due to that great person
Irina Mestergazi
4 +1through this noteworthy man (person)
Vittorio Ferretti
4 +1thanks to this remarkable/wonderful man
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1This wonderful person has introduced me to their creative works.
Faina Furman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This wonderful person has introduced me to their creative works.


Explanation:
or "It was this wonderful person who has finally..."

Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and i like your 'introduced'
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through this noteworthy man (person)


Explanation:
"samétit" = "to note" isn'it? (excuse me, I do not have Cyrillic keypad)

salut!

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: to notice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through this wonderful person/man


Explanation:
Other adjectives are possible if you could give some more background and whether the chelovek is male or female?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2007-11-29 18:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was finally introduced to their work through this wonderful man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-11-29 18:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exceptional, marvelous, noteworthy. Though "marvelous" usually collates with "person."

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or 'amazing person' and gender does not matter here
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to that great person


Explanation:
Due to that great person I finally got to know their works

Irina Mestergazi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 min
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks to this remarkable/wonderful man


Explanation:
Thanks to this wonderful man, I have been able to bring myself back from the brink of despair on many occasions, through the Samaritans. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7086109.stm

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): good, natural expression
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search