poliza

English translation: Inventory / stock policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliza de inventario
English translation:Inventory / stock policy
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

00:02 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: poliza
poliza de inventario
Salvador Eguiarte D.G.
Inventory / stock policy
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 00:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University\'s Central Administration (CA) consists of the President’s Office (PO), Institute for Governmental Services (IGS), and Central Administrative Services (CAS). The PO and IGS each have a Property Manager (PM) who report related information to the CAS Fixed Asset Manager (FAM). The FAM and PM’s are responsible for implementing and carrying out the provisions of the Fixed Assets Inventory Policy.

http://www.umassp.edu/controller/invenpol.html

http://www.fhsu.edu/Policies/inventory.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Inventory / stock policy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4inventory policy
Terry Burgess
4 +1inventory
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Inventory / stock policy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 00:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University\'s Central Administration (CA) consists of the President’s Office (PO), Institute for Governmental Services (IGS), and Central Administrative Services (CAS). The PO and IGS each have a Property Manager (PM) who report related information to the CAS Fixed Asset Manager (FAM). The FAM and PM’s are responsible for implementing and carrying out the provisions of the Fixed Assets Inventory Policy.

http://www.umassp.edu/controller/invenpol.html

http://www.fhsu.edu/Policies/inventory.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Monirio
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  zulemaf
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  EDLING (X)
10 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
15 hrs

agree  Fabian Luttman
16 hrs

agree  Belinda Adams
1 day 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory policy


Explanation:
Esto es [aunque usted eligió el par equivocado de idiomas].

Véase:

Inventory Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAZARD COMMUNICATION. Policy: Inventory of Hazardous Materials : The
inventory sheet (attached) or one containing, as a minimum the ...
www.nmsu.edu/~safety/programs/chem_safety/ hazcom_inv_policy.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Physical Space Inventory Policy, UA Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Policies and Procedures. Space Management: Physical Space Inventory
Policy. Effective: September 14, 2001 Approved By: Senior Vice ...
info-center.ccit.arizona.edu/~policy/space_inv.shtml - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inventory Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Below is the FHSU Inventory Policy that has been approved. Lists of excess property
will be mailed out quarterly to all budget units. ... POLICY ON FHSU INVENTORY. ...
www.fhsu.edu/Policies/inventory.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]PHYSICAL INVENTORY PHYSICAL INVENTORY POLICY POLICY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. PHYSICAL INVENTORY PHYSICAL INVENTORY POLICY POLICY S. McNeil ADUSD(SCI)
DSN 223-5717 Arms, Ammunition

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí señor, acertado como siempre :-)
54 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory


Explanation:
not enough context.

póliza can be a certificate or it can mean policy. No enough context here to determine what is actually referred to, but most likely it is a document, in which case it would actually be simply <inventory>, which is the document listing stock as well as the stock itself.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search