que habitan el espacio al mismo tiempo que son habitados

English translation: that inhabit space and are themselves inhabited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que habitan el espacio al mismo tiempo que son habitados
English translation:that inhabit space and are themselves inhabited
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:44 Jun 18, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a painter's works
Spanish term or phrase: que habitan el espacio al mismo tiempo que son habitados
Context:

La línea elefante-cima de monte-nube establece un eje del universo. Probable derivación de estos conceptos de clara impronta primitiva, el uso del elefante en la Edad Media como emblema de la sabiduría, de la templanza, de la eternidad e incluso de la piedad» (Cirlot, 1978, 181). Tantos atributos para un animal podría resultar sospechoso. Pero los elefantes de Iturria no son como cualquier elefante mitológico. * Son animales muebles, de uso cotidiano, que habitan el espacio al mismo tiempo que son habitados.*

I also wonder about "animales muebles"... : /

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
that inhabit space and are themselves inhabited
Explanation:
I believe "al mismo tiempo" means here "as well", not "simultaneously".

There are some elephant-sofas, and at least one elephant with a man inside:

http://iturria.com.uy/portfolio-item/obra-grafica-grabados-i...

But also elephants that are not furniture or "inhabited":
http://www.galeriayremates.com.uy/detalle_de_mesa_con_elefan...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that inhabit space at the same time that they are inhabited themselves
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1that inhabit space and are themselves inhabited
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1They live in the same place that is already being lived in
Luke Mersh
Summary of reference entries provided
"animales muebles"
Laura Bissio CT

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that inhabit space at the same time that they are inhabited themselves


Explanation:
Perhaps the literal interpretation will work in this case.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Laura.

agree  philgoddard: Or, more concisely, "occupy space and are themselves occupied".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, philgoddard.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They live in the same place that is already being lived in


Explanation:
This is my take on the phrase.

Luke Mersh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Luke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that inhabit space and are themselves inhabited


Explanation:
I believe "al mismo tiempo" means here "as well", not "simultaneously".

There are some elephant-sofas, and at least one elephant with a man inside:

http://iturria.com.uy/portfolio-item/obra-grafica-grabados-i...

But also elephants that are not furniture or "inhabited":
http://www.galeriayremates.com.uy/detalle_de_mesa_con_elefan...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buenas referencias. Gracias, Cecilia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lisa Jane!




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: "animales muebles"

Reference information:
me parece que es en sentido directo, hay sillones de Iturria en forma de elefantes

Fijate la parte final de la columna central de la página de la UNAM y la imagen del sillón que aparece en el catálogo.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.revistadelauniversidad.unam.mx/ojs_rum/index.php/...
    Reference: http://iturria.com.uy/portfolio-item/objetos/
Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Cierto. ¡Gracias, Laura!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search