palabras interlineadas

English translation: words inserted between the lines

Spanish term or phrase:palabras interlineadas
English translation:words inserted between the lines
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:23 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Application Form
Spanish term or phrase: palabras interlineadas
"ESTA CERTIFICACION NO ES VALIDA CON ENMIENDAS, TACHDURAS, RASPADURAS O PALABRAS INTERLINEADAS O AGREGADAS".

Sorry for the "shouting" - it's in caps in the original.

This is from a Spanish certificate for someone applying to visit another country. I suspect it's fairly standard, so hopefully there'll be a ready translation for "interlineadas", which I can't find anywhere. (I've tried looking up "interlinear", but no luck.) I'm thinking maybe "crossed out", but would appreciate confirmation. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
inserted words
Explanation:
interlinear = to stick words between the lines, usually with a carat (^).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
It was rather hard to know who to give the points to, but in the end I chose this one, because it was closest to what I used and did provide a bit of clarification about the meaning of the word. But everyone helped in some way, so my thanks to you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interlined words
Peter Bagney
5 +3inserted words
Marian Greenfield
4 +4words between lines
Jorge Payan
5strikethrough
Simon Charass
5interlineations
Vanina Ricciardelli
1hyphenated [or, divided] words (running into or onto another line)?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
words between lines


Explanation:
handwritten?

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, agregadas o superpuestas entre los renglones. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: words written in between the lines
7 hrs

agree  Michael O' Brien
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interlined words


Explanation:
to Jerusha my dear beloved wife the one third of my Estate both real and personal
that is to say, the use and improvement of [start interlined words] the one ...
www.naisp.net/~rscanlon/extracts/ stephen.aldrich-probate.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/sc/anderson/church/bigcreek.txt
... paragraph or page to which related: (Marginal note (or word): 8. Words interlined
by author to be placed between bars: /interlined words of /: 9. Words struck ...
19k - Cached - Similar pages

Anderson County SCGenWeb Project Big Creek Baptist Church Minutes
... Marginal note (or word): 8. Words interlined by author to be placed
between bars: /interlined words of /: 9. Words struck out in ...
www.rootsweb.com/~scander2/church/bigcreekmin.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Avalon Project: Madison Debates : Jul

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
1 min

agree  Marva
6 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hyphenated [or, divided] words (running into or onto another line)?


Explanation:
Can't swear to it Rowan but this might be what you seek.
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inserted words


Explanation:
interlinear = to stick words between the lines, usually with a carat (^).

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
It was rather hard to know who to give the points to, but in the end I chose this one, because it was closest to what I used and did provide a bit of clarification about the meaning of the word. But everyone helped in some way, so my thanks to you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I usually have seen it as "entrelíneas", and I this is how I understand it.
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
44 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strikethrough


Explanation:
Words that were cancelled by drawing a line throughout them (strikethrough).
See MS-Word/Tool/Track changes/Highlight changes/

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlineations


Explanation:
Marian's explanation is correct but they're usually called interlineations in English and entrelíneas or entrerreglonaduras in Spanish


INTERLINEATIONS, ERASURES, ETC
INTERLINEATIONS, ERASURES, ETC. §502-61 Changes noted in instrument. Every
notary public or the officer authorized to take acknowledgments ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol12_Ch0501-0588/ HRS0502/HRS_0502-0061.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court of Tasmania - Probate Rules - Rules 14-15 - ...
Supreme Court of Tasmania, Home, Site Map, Wills/Probate. PROBATE RULES. INTERLINEATIONS
AND ALTERATIONS. 14 Interlineations and alterations invalid in certain cases. ...
Local Civil Rule 10
... papers drafted for filing in this court shall be on 8-1/2 by 11 inch paper, plainly
written or printed without defacing erasures or interlineations, and shall ...
www.laed.uscourts.gov/LocalRules/Civil_10.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for Editors: IV
... (ix) Interlineations. Interlineations on single-sheet documents should
be indicated by enclosure within caret marks. The treatment ...
www.trin.cam.ac.uk/chartwww/Guidelines/guide04.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Joseph Henry Papers Project
... Another example: in the early volumes, the editors silently brought interlineations
(words added by the author, usually above the line) into the line ...



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224