KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

gran sala

English translation: Great Hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gran sala
English translation:Great Hall
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:33 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: gran sala
Mansion restaurant in Barcelona

Consta de seis espacios distribuidos en dos plantas, más una gran sala totalmente independiente:
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Great Hall
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://missourimansio...
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
This works - thanks Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3large function roomJudyK
5 +1plus a gala dining room
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +1Great Hall
Maria Bedoya
3 +2large hall; large ballroom
Michael Powers (PhD)
4grand hall/salon
Lydia De Jorge
4banquet room (hall)Sheilann
4large lobby, hall, lounge, reception area
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large hall; large ballroom


Explanation:
Oxford

sala f
a (de una casa) tb sala de estar parlor (AmE), living o (BrE) sitting room, lounge (BrE)
b (de un hotel) lounge
c (en un hospital) ward
d (para reuniones, conferencias) hall;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, eesegura - Mike :)

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina56 - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large lobby, hall, lounge, reception area


Explanation:
Siendo una mansión creo que elegiría hall...

The main hall in the mansion was over twice as large as our house. And that brings us back to today. We hit the road around noonish, making good time to ...
kickballcoach.blogspot.com/2007/03/anniversary-weekend-second.html


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus a gala dining room


Explanation:
Entiendo que es un gran comedor principal.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Hall


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://missourimansio...

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This works - thanks Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: If the Mansion is a historical building, this is the best option
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banquet room (hall)


Explanation:
I imagine it's a large room set aside for weddings, christenings and the like.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large function room


Explanation:
this might be a (more generic) option

JudyK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This is a very safe and appropriate option :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Pilar Díez: I agree, although it's not easy without actually seeing the place...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pilar

agree  Marina56: ok
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand hall/salon


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52