hava yapmak

English translation: to have air trapped inside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hava yapmak
English translation:to have air trapped inside
Entered by: scengiz

19:02 Mar 21, 2018
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Turkish term or phrase: hava yapmak
"Takılırken hazne su ile dolu olmalıdır, bunun nedeni Chillerin hava yapmasını önlemektir." cümlesinde hava yapmak nasıl söylenir?
scengiz
Turkey
to have air trapped inside
Explanation:
http://www.lytron.com/Cooling-Systems/Service/~/media/Files/...

Trapped air: When first starting the chiller, some air may be trapped in the system. Restarting the chiller a few times usually flushes the air out.
Selected response from:

selma dogan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to have air trapped inside
selma dogan
5 -1(To avoid) trapped air occurrence
Salih1946


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have air trapped inside


Explanation:
http://www.lytron.com/Cooling-Systems/Service/~/media/Files/...

Trapped air: When first starting the chiller, some air may be trapped in the system. Restarting the chiller a few times usually flushes the air out.


    https://www.facilitiesnet.com/hvac/article/5-Steps-to-Chiller-Efficiency-Facility-Management-HVAC-Feature--2192
    Reference: http://www.lytron.com/Cooling-Systems/Service/~/media/Files/...
selma dogan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Salih1946: Because: The definition made feels like literally "Causative Sentence" e.i. to have s/t done
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(To avoid) trapped air occurrence


Explanation:
I use. Verilen metne göreç

Hava almak için ise - air bleeding -

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Very awkward, inaccurate English. Prevent, not avoid.
8 mins
  -> uninterrupted waffling!

neutral  Tim Drayton: This phrase sounds very awkward.
10 hrs
  -> That is what I believe RIGHT!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search