KudoZ home » English » Other

I love you

English translation: see link below


19:24 Jul 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I love you
I want to know how you say it in another langauge
salina
English translation:see link below
Explanation:
http://www.columbia.edu/~sss31/rainbow/i-love-you.html :-)
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16see link below
Christian
5 +1Te amo, te quiero (Spanish)xxxOso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te amo, te quiero (Spanish)


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
i love you
see link below


Explanation:
http://www.columbia.edu/~sss31/rainbow/i-love-you.html :-)

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: but in Polish only the second option (unless it's in special context) and never mind the pronunciation ;)
5 mins

agree  xxxIanW: And note the accents in the Gaelic one "Tá grá agam ort"
20 mins

agree  Lora Boisseau
24 mins

agree  Rania KH: This is a very cool link :)
43 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: http://www.800iloveyou.com/iloveyou.htm You can call free in the name of love -if you are in the US. Note the variation in Welsh :-), you never know.
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: :)
1 hr

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: The Greek one should be spelt with a hard "g": "S'agapò" and in Slovak it's: "ljùbim tjà"
1 hr

agree  Nigel Jones
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu: in Romanian, "Te iubesc" not "te iu besc"
13 hrs

agree  Johan Venter: Seems to be many mistakes in these pages, but the idea is a novel one. The Afrikaans word for love is incorreclty spelt in the link provided by JLDSF in the first option :)
14 hrs

agree  silfilla: for Italian: *ti voglio bene*
20 hrs

agree  Will Matter
51 days