KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cock-a-doodle-doo

French translation: cocorico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cock-a-doodle-doo
French translation:cocorico
Entered by: ivo abdman

01:48 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / rooster crow
English term or phrase: Cock-a-doodle-doo
rooster crow in french, thank you so much

ref

http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
ivo abdman
Indonesia
cocorico
Explanation:
Cocorico / Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Yes, this is a rooster, and no I did not take this photo on a farm in ...
www.parisdailyphoto.com/2007/12/rooster.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 01:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cock-a-doodle-doo noun. The cry of the rooster. Translations:. Dutch: kukeleku; French: cocorico; German: kickeriki; Italian: chicchirichí ...
www.allwords.com/word-cock-a-doodle-doo.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
enough !!!! cocorico !!!!
I believe :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17cocorico
David Hollywood
5cocoricochawan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
cock-a-doodle-doo
cocorico


Explanation:
Cocorico / Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Yes, this is a rooster, and no I did not take this photo on a farm in ...
www.parisdailyphoto.com/2007/12/rooster.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 01:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cock-a-doodle-doo noun. The cry of the rooster. Translations:. Dutch: kukeleku; French: cocorico; German: kickeriki; Italian: chicchirichí ...
www.allwords.com/word-cock-a-doodle-doo.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
enough !!!! cocorico !!!!
I believe :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Lambert
1 min

agree  sporran
3 mins

agree  Salima Post
2 hrs

agree  Anton Konashenok
2 hrs

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs

agree  sophie Azuelos
5 hrs

agree  swanda: easy...
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Christine Schmit
7 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
9 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
10 hrs

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day6 hrs

agree  Cyril Georget: kikiriki et kukuriku(coucouricou) en tcheque et hongrois drole non
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cock-a-doodle-doo
cocorico


Explanation:
cocorico !
the rooster is the mascot of the French
cocorico means also : vive la France !


chawan
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): David Hollywood, swanda