KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Who was the company being advertised in this ad?

French translation: De quelle entreprise s'agissait-il dans cette publicité?


17:15 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey evaluating a print advertisement
English term or phrase: Who was the company being advertised in this ad?
One of several follow-up questions being asked after the survey respondents are exposed to a potential print advertisement featuring communication solutions (such as IP telephony).
Carolingua
United States
French translation:De quelle entreprise s'agissait-il dans cette publicité?
Explanation:
Si tu as déjà publicité dans la phrase, ce n'est pas la peine de traduire "advertise" littéralement, à mon sens.
Selected response from:

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4De quelle entreprise s'agissait-il dans cette publicité?
Helene Martin-Hernandez
4 +1de quelle entreprise parlait-on dans cette annonce?
Merline
4Sur quelle société cette pub porte-t-elle ?
Joëlle Bouille
4Quelle était la société représentée par cette publicité?
Sophieanne
3 +1de quelle entreprise cette publicité faisait-elle la promotion ?Babel123


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was the company being advertised in this ad?
de quelle entreprise parlait-on dans cette annonce?


Explanation:
tout simplement

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who was the company being advertised in this ad?
De quelle entreprise s'agissait-il dans cette publicité?


Explanation:
Si tu as déjà publicité dans la phrase, ce n'est pas la peine de traduire "advertise" littéralement, à mon sens.

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
8 mins

agree  GILOU
42 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who was the company being advertised in this ad?
Quelle était la société représentée par cette publicité?


Explanation:
une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-12 17:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "de quelle société s'agissait-il dans cette publicité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 17:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de voir la réponse d'Helen...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was the company being advertised in this ad?
de quelle entreprise cette publicité faisait-elle la promotion ?


Explanation:
par exemple

Babel123
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who was the company being advertised in this ad?
Sur quelle société cette pub porte-t-elle ?


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28