KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

garbage disposals

Portuguese translation: triturador de lixo/de resíduos alimentares/resíduos orgânicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garbage disposals
Portuguese translation:triturador de lixo/de resíduos alimentares/resíduos orgânicos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:23 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: garbage disposals
Avoid garbage disposals. Many towns on the Vineyard do not allow the use of garbage disposals because they use a great deal of water and can add grease and solids to your already hard-working sewage and septic systems
=================================
jogar lixo nos ralos com água?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
triturador de lixo/de resíduos alimentares/resíduos orgânicos
Explanation:
A garbage disposal or garburator (Canadian English) is an electrically-powered device installed under a kitchen sink between the drain and the U-bend. It shreds food waste into very small pieces so that they can be passed through the plumbing without clogging. Also called a food waste disposal, they are sold in North America under brand names like "Waste King" and "In-Sink-Erator", the largest manufacturer of garbage disposals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 15:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primeira referência: http://www.answers.com/garbage disposals?gwp=12&method=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São trituradores de lixo que necessitam de uma grande quantidade de água quando são ligados - não se podem pôr a funcionar sem água (ajuda a transformar o lixo numa pasta)
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10triturador de lixo/de resíduos alimentares/resíduos orgânicos
Dora Matos
4deposição de lixoAAlves


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposição de lixo


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
triturador de lixo/de resíduos alimentares/resíduos orgânicos


Explanation:
A garbage disposal or garburator (Canadian English) is an electrically-powered device installed under a kitchen sink between the drain and the U-bend. It shreds food waste into very small pieces so that they can be passed through the plumbing without clogging. Also called a food waste disposal, they are sold in North America under brand names like "Waste King" and "In-Sink-Erator", the largest manufacturer of garbage disposals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 15:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primeira referência: http://www.answers.com/garbage disposals?gwp=12&method=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São trituradores de lixo que necessitam de uma grande quantidade de água quando são ligados - não se podem pôr a funcionar sem água (ajuda a transformar o lixo numa pasta)


    Reference: http://www.insinkerator.com.br/telas/empresa.asp
Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gratíssima
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Perfeito.
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alessandro!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  John Milan
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, John!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

agree  mfs_trad
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cadmio!

agree  Clara Duarte: Seria a minha sugestão, também!|É bom sinal, colega :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clara! Hoje, estamos em sintonia!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!