KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

right-brained people

Russian translation: люди с доминирующим правым полушарием


07:48 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / right brains
English term or phrase: right-brained people
This learner-centered workshop will provide tools and strategies to help working adult learners better juggle the demands of work, school, and family. Participants will learn and discuss strategies for prioritizing
academic “to-do lists,” as well as the “Time Monitor” and “Time Plan” process (from Becoming A Master Student), and learn how to apply them to their class work and academic goals. Participants will
also learn time-mastering techniques for +++right-brained people+++, and techniques for effectively completing daily, weekly, and monthly tasks. As a by-product, students will create a time-lined action plan aimed to achieve optimal effectiveness in meeting their academic goals in their current course load.


Подскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести этот термин? Благодарю!
Fernsucht
United States
Russian translation:люди с доминирующим правым полушарием
Explanation:
имхо
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Елене в отдельности
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8люди с доминирующим правым полушарием
Yelena Pestereva
4 +3творческие люди
koundelev
4 +3люди с правополушарным образом мышления
Olga Arakelyan
4 +3правополушарные людиKameliya
1люди, у которых в мышлении доминирует правое полушарие, а не левоеJaroslav Tavgen


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
правополушарные люди


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doctor_Maria: Это абсолютно правильный термин, употребляемый профессорским составом моего института.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Мария.

agree  Natalia Gagarina: Да, именно так и говорят.
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Наталья!

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
люди с доминирующим правым полушарием


Explanation:
имхо

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Елене в отдельности

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  irinachamritski
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
люди с правополушарным образом мышления


Explanation:
как вариант.
Правополушарное образное, творческое мышление постепенно угнетается – талантливые ... неформальность мышления – людей с развитым правополушарным мышлением. ...
filolingvia.com/publ/75-1-0-642 - 55k
Или же можно было бы просто перефразировать, употребив что-то типа "люди с художественным, образным мышлением".

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Platonov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алекс.

agree  Katia Gygax: "люди с художественным, образным мышлением"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя.

agree  protolmach: Тоже много ссылок
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
творческие люди


Explanation:
с образным мышлением (в отличие от аналитического) -

и не надо упоминать полушария

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Мне нравится "с образным мышлением". Они не обязательно творческие, м.быть полные болваны, лишенные предприимчивости, но образные.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxelenaluke: Есть логическое и образное мышление; согласна, что не надо упоминать полушария
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
люди, у которых в мышлении доминирует правое полушарие, а не левое


Explanation:
Считается, что это интуитивный тип мышления, левое полушарие - больше логическое мышление, правое полушарие - интуитивное.

В данном случае наверное имеется в виду тайм-менеджмент для недисциплинированных раздолбаев;)

Jaroslav Tavgen
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian