KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

qualify

Spanish translation: calificar, califiquen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify
Spanish translation:calificar, califiquen
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

15:59 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: qualify
Grants under the equity incentive compensation plan may consist of options intended to qualify as incentive stock options...
678
califiquen
Explanation:
the term qualify implies that these options are to be "declared/defined" as incentive stock option...
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calificar
Lida Garcia
5habilitarlas para ejercer de
Alicia Jordá
5reunir los requisitos aplicables a
Henry Hinds
5 -1califiquenJuan Fern�ndez
4ser eligible; ser susceptible
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calificar


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celida
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gabriel! :o)

agree  SandraV: agree
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Sandra!

agree  Baruch Avidar
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Baruch!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser eligible; ser susceptible


Explanation:
para tratamiento de...

or

ser susceptible de tratamiento...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunir los requisitos aplicables a


Explanation:
Grants under the equity incentive compensation plan may consist of options intended to qualify as incentive stock options

Los otorgamientos conforme al plan de remuneración patrimonial por incentivo podrán consistir en opciones con el objeto de reunir los requisitos aplicables a opciones a la compra de acciones por incentivo



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habilitarlas para ejercer de


Explanation:
quieren habilitar las acciones para que sean con primas, dividendos

dicc. de térm econ, finan y com Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
califiquen


Explanation:
the term qualify implies that these options are to be "declared/defined" as incentive stock option...

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: No, el sentido es el que le dan Alicewond, Marian y Henry
1435 days