KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

there grew awareness

Spanish translation: se comenzó a tomar conciencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there grew awareness
Spanish translation:se comenzó a tomar conciencia
Entered by: Marina Soldati

23:35 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: there grew awareness
In Washington there grew awareness, though at first very vague, of the significance of the split within the Nationalist
dysu
se comenzó a tomar conciencia
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15se comenzó a tomar conciencia
Marina Soldati
5 +1surgió el entendimiento / creció la comprensión
Ángel Domínguez
3creció la comprensión
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
se comenzó a tomar conciencia


Explanation:
Otra opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias Adriana, saludos!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks you, Robert!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins
  -> Merci, Yaotl

agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Chiquipaisa
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  valehazan
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjacana54
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nora

agree  Krimy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás

agree  Darío
7 hrs
  -> Thanks emege

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgió el entendimiento / creció la comprensión


Explanation:
O:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-22 23:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también:

se extendió la conciencia (aunque muy vaga al principio, del significado de la división en el ...)

Combínalas como quieras para hacer tu propio cocktail de palabras.


Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Corbo, CT: Sorry!! I hadn't seen your answer. :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creció la comprensión


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish