KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

pre-populate

Spanish translation: prellenar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-populate
Spanish translation:prellenar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:14 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Licence Agreements
English term or phrase: pre-populate
"Company must pre-populate the product identification number ("PID") for this Product on behalf of the End User."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
prellenar
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prellenar
Yaotl Altan
5prealimentar
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4precompilar; compilar de antemanoVittorio Ferretti
4precompletar
Anibal Feder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prellenar


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Yaotl!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johana Paineman
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marisa Raich: Creo que en español de España se diría de otra forma, pero no consigo recordarla.... De todos modos, el significado es exactamente ése.
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Cristina Santos: :)
2 hrs
  -> Shukran jaziilan! :)

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prealimentar


Explanation:
populate = alimentar datos
Def: En el entorno informático, introducir información en un catálogo, base de datos, tabla, recurso, etc
Ex: The author considers four models of how physical catalogues are constructed and populated.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precompletar


Explanation:
Suele decirse así

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precompilar; compilar de antemano


Explanation:
alternativa

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16