KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you have 3 tries at the machine each day

Spanish translation: usted puede realizar tres intentos en la máquina en un sólo día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have 3 tries at the machine each day
Spanish translation:usted puede realizar tres intentos en la máquina en un sólo día

02:13 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you have 3 tries at the machine each day
you have 3 tries at the machine each day to key in your right PIN.


(for credit card - ATM machine)
Pat
usted puede realizar tres intentos en la máquina en un sólo día
Explanation:
directo
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usted puede realizar tres intentos en la máquina en un sólo día
Francisco Herrerias
5 +4Puede efectuar 3 intentos diarios en el cajero (automático)
Monica Colangelo
5No se permiten más de tres intentos erróneos al día
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Tienes 3 oportunidades cada día en la máquina
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5tenéis tres intentos cada día al poner su tarjeta en los terminales bancarios
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usted puede realizar tres intentos en la máquina en un sólo día


Explanation:
directo

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Gracias! o Grazie!

agree  David Davis
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: In Spain we wouldn't say "máquina" but "cajero"
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Puede efectuar 3 intentos diarios en el cajero (automático)


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "CAJERO AUTOMÁTICO" OF COURSE!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, FiBi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tienes 3 oportunidades cada día en la máquina


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenéis tres intentos cada día al poner su tarjeta en los terminales bancarios


Explanation:
... y teclear su número de identificación personal correcto.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se permiten más de tres intentos erróneos al día


Explanation:
"Para utilizar su tarjeta en cajeros automáticos debe introducir su PIN (Número de Identificación Personal) correctamente. Tenga en cuenta que no se permiten más de tres intentos erróneos al día."

I've worded this sentence in a complete different way so that it sounds natural in Spanish!

What I have written says literally: "In order to use your card at any cash point you need to key in your PIN correctly. Please note that you cannot make more than three failed attempts in a day"

(otherwise the card will be swallowed by the machine, obviously.)

If you tried to translate literally from your sentence in English it just wouldn't sound right.

ATM: Automatic Teller Machine

SP speaker.


Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191